Student Research Fair

Event details

When: Monday 25 September 2017, 9am – 4pm
Where: The Place UNSW Business School, Building E12, Kensington Campus, UNSW

Please join us at the UNSW Business School 2017 Student Research Fair to:

  • Explore what our research students are investigating
  • Find out about the benefits of research training and ask questions about our programs
  • Network with UNSW Business School academics and research students
  • Gain experience in presenting your research to an audience
  • Take part in competitions and win prizes
  • Find out about Summer Research Scholarship opportunities (opening in August 2017)

Program

9:00 - 9:20amRegistration
9:20 - 9:25amWelcome by Associate Dean Research
9:30 - 11:00amHonours research talks
11:00 - 11:15pmMorning tea break
11:15 - 12:45pmHonours research talks
12:45 - 2:00pmLunch and poster presentations for:

  • Undergraduate Research Competition
  • Postgraduate Research Competition
2:00 - 2:30pmAnnouncement of competition winners
2:30 - 4:00pmSummer research scholarship information session

Full 2017 Student Research Fair program (pdf)

Participants & prizes

UNSW undergraduate students are encouraged to participate in the Undergraduate Research Poster Competition – first prize is $500 (per team) plus recognition on your Australian Higher Education Graduation Statement (AHEGS). This is a great opportunity for undergraduate students to extend their studies beyond the classroom.

UNSW Business School Honours students are invited to apply to give a talk on their research-in-progress at the Student Research Fair. All presenters will be given constructive feedback on their research by a discussant at the Fair and the student with the best presentation in each stream will be awarded $500 plus recognition on their AHEGS.

UNSW Business School HDR students (both PhD and MPhil) are encouraged to submit a poster in the HDR Poster Competition – first prize is also $500 plus recognition on your AHEGS. All shortlisted submissions are also printed free of charge for potential use at future conferences!

2017 award winners

Honours Research-In-Progress Talks

Accounting; Banking & Finance Winner: Andrew Marshall
Accounting; Banking & Finance Runner-up: Kelwin Tang
Economics; Risk & Actuarial Studies Winner: Helena Luo
Economics; Risk & Actuarial Studies Runner-up: Igor Balnozan
Marketing; Information Systems & Technology Management Winner: Isabella Poidevin
Marketing; Information Systems & Technology Management Runner-up: Chun-Tang Pai

Undergraduate Research Posters

Best poster: Wilson Hua, Information Systems & Technology Management
Runner-up:Connar Stratton and Genki Yamaguchi, Management
People’s Choice: Gerald Tsang and Priscilla Handojo, Information Systems & Technology Management

Postgraduate Research Posters

Best poster (Group 1): Jing Xu, Banking & Finance
Best poster (Group 2): Khet Khet Oo Tha, Information Systems & Technology Management
Runner-up (Group 1): Sarka Stepankova, Accounting
Runner-up (Group 2): Yankun Zhao, Taxation & Business Law
Third place (Group 1): Yang Xu, Accounting
Third place (Group 2): Johannes Hoelzemann, Economics
People’s Choice: Yankun Zhao, Taxation & Business Law

2016 award winners

Honours Research-In-Progress Talks

Information Systems, Technology and Management Presentation Winner: Annie Tran
Information Systems, Technology and Management Presentation Runner-up: Amy Diep
Risk & Actuarial Studies; Economics Presentation Winner: Kai Zen (Economics)
Risk & Actuarial Studies; Economics Presentation Runner-up: Mark Lavender (Risk & Actuarial Studies)
Risk & Actuarial Studies; Economics Presentation Runner-up: Calvin He (Economics)
Management; Banking & Finance Presentation Winner: Sun Yong Kim (Banking & Finance)
Management; Banking & Finance Presentation Runner-up: Roshana Prabaharan (Management)
Management; Banking & Finance Presentation Runner-up: Tianyu Cai (Banking & Finance)

Undergraduate Research Posters

Best poster: Amanda Kovacs, Economics
Runner-up: Mithun Powar, Banking & Finance
Third place: Gerald Tsang, Information Systems, Technology and Management
People’s choice: Silvia Lin, Benjamin Xing, David Kong, Kai Man Chan and Hyungseok Kim, Information Systems, Technology and Management

Higher Degree Research Posters

Best poster: Felix Septianto, School of Marketing
Runner-up: Yitang Jenny Yang, School of Accounting
Third place: Cheng-Tao Tang, School of Economics
People’s choice: Yitang Jenny Yang, School of Accounting

2015 award winners

Best Undergraduate Research Poster: Jinani Edirimanne, School of Taxation & Business
Best Honours Presentation (Stream A): Blair Wang, School of Information Systems, Technology & Management
Best Honours Presentation (Stream B): Andrew Song, School of Risk & Actuarial Studies
Best Higher Degree Research Poster: Ann Kayis-Kumar, School of Taxation & Business Law
Best Undergraduate Research Poster - People’s Choice: Benney Au and Anna Li, School of Economics
Best Honours Presentation (Stream A) - People’s Choice: Blair Wang, School of Information Systems, Technology & Management
Best Honours Presentation (Stream B) - People’s Choice: Justin Chan, School of Economics
Best Higher Degree Research Poster - People’s Choice: Chuan Yu, School of Accounting

 

Further information 

For further information on this event, please contact the UNSW Business School Research Office.