2013 awards ceremony

Below you will find a list of UNSW Australia Business School prize winners for 2013.

Undergraduate prizes

Accounting

The CPA Australia Prize for Year 1 Michael Latten
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 2 Tristan Tam
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 3 Ruizhu Li
The CPA Australia Corporate Accounting Prize Shanshan Chen
The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Accounting Lucy Gao
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia Prize - 1st Year Kendy Ding
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia Prize - 2nd Year Adele Teh
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia Prize - 3rd Year Yee Man Ho
The Kelly + Partners Prize in Accounting Apoorva Tiku

Actuarial Studies

The Institute of Actuaries of Australia Prize Matthew Goodwin
The Deloitte Actuaries & Consultants Prize Jichen Li
The Finity Consulting Prize Victor Chan
The E S Wolfenden Memorial Prize Chung-Yu Liu
The E S Wolfenden Memorial Prize Wei Tu
The Insureware Prize Danielle Casamento
The Insureware Prize Dennis Jiang
The Towers Watson Prize Sen Lin
The Towers Watson Prize Khar Mun Tang

Banking & Finance

The Deutsche Bank Prize in Options, Futures and Risk Management Alexandro Lai
The McGraw-Hill Book Prize in Banking & Finance Jamie Sun
The Tibra Trading Prize Alexandro Lai
The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Banking and Finance Jamie Sun

Economics

The Australian Finance Conference Prize Maximilian Keldoulis

Information Systems, Technology and Management

The Information Systems Audit and Control Association Prize Bradley Kalgovas
The Professor M Weinstock Memorial Prize Bradley Kalgovas

Management

The Julia Moore Prize in Industrial Relations Rebecca Partridge
The Unions NSW Industrial Relations Prize Beatrice Cohen

Taxation & Business Law

The Crowe Horwath Prize Anna Samaras
The Australian Taxation Office PrizeKathrynKennedy

Undergraduate scholarships & awards

The Dorothy Dolly Clark AwardSarahFitzpatrick
The Mr & Mrs Chu Cho Tit Award in CommerceChe-LongChang
The Lee Lau Shiu Hing Award in AccountingSameenKhalid
The Lee Whitmont Award in MarketingKarenPan
The Mattick Scholarship in BusinessAnitaLim
The Alumni Leaders Scholarship in BusinessJenniferCai
The Kosmos Asset Management  Scholarship in Economics for academic achievement EkagraGupta
The Kosmos Asset Management Scholarship in EconomicsFi LiLay
The Randwick Rugby Club/St Hilliers ScholarshipAndrewNorton
The Randwick Rugby Club/St Hilliers ScholarshipJohnStevens
The UNSW All Rounder ScholarshipCameronGraf
The UNSW All Rounder ScholarshipLiamJoyce
The UNSW All Rounder ScholarshipAlexanderLennon
The Investec Award in BusinessWilliamMumford
The Scientia ScholarshipWinonaHuang
The Scientia ScholarshipGrantKnapman
The Scientia ScholarshipKevinKrahe
The Scientia ScholarshipJasonLay
The Scientia ScholarshipGaryLiang
The Scientia ScholarshipTaseenRahman
The Scientia ScholarshipPratikRisbud
The Scientia ScholarshipAdamSolomon
The Scientia ScholarshipChunYiu
The Scientia ScholarshipTianqingZhang
The Malcolm Chaikin Foundation ScholarshipAdamSolomon

Honours Scholarships & Awards

The Dr Kai Fou Wong and Mrs Kaye Shiu Kee Mui Wong Award YijunZhang
The Sir William Tyree Award in Commerce JingyaZhang
The Bill Stewart Memorial Award in AccountingShengBai
The Business School Honours ScholarshipsAdnanArif
The Business School Honours ScholarshipsShengBai
The Business School Honours ScholarshipsJoelBowman
The Business School Honours ScholarshipsAdrianChapman-Davies
The Business School Honours ScholarshipsAlexanderFurka
The Business School Honours ScholarshipsJehanesanKonesan
The Business School Honours ScholarshipsHanLin
The Business School Honours ScholarshipsMatthewMartineer
The Business School Honours ScholarshipsFrankMazzone
The Business School Honours ScholarshipsYoussefSaleh
The EJ Blackadder Honours ScholarshipYuSun
The Michael E. Grace Memorial Honours ScholarshipYasamanNaghiloo
The UNSW Honours Year ScholarshipDanielleHayek
The UNSW Honours Year ScholarshipPhuongVu
The John Prescott Honours Scholarship in HRMJessicaYustantio Djohan
The John Prescott Honours Scholarship in HRMLaurenKeating

International Exchange Scholarships

The International Exchange ScholarshipAngusBowmer
The International Exchange ScholarshipStephenBurgess
The International Exchange ScholarshipJulieDeng
The International Exchange ScholarshipDarrenHo
The International Exchange ScholarshipKerrieHui
The International Exchange ScholarshipKalynJiang
The International Exchange ScholarshipMinJieWang
The International Exchange ScholarshipAndrewWu
The International Exchange ScholarshipAlanXian
The International Exchange ScholarshipJackXiao
The Vincent Lo AwardJoshua Geron
The Douglas N Daft International ScholarshipChrisHambarsoomian
The Douglas N Daft International ScholarshipAnnisaNguyen
The Peter and Helen Hearl US Undergraduate Exchange ScholarshipDerekLau
The Peter and Helen Hearl US Study Abroad ScholarshipAlexMigicovsky
The PT Bank Commonwealth Scholarship in BusinessRannia
The PT Bank Commonwealth Scholarship in BusinessAnnisaRahmataya Taufik
The PT Bank Commonwealth Scholarship in BusinessZara AuRahmannisa
The PT Bank Commonwealth Scholarship in BusinessKusumaBianca Octavia

Postgraduate prizes

Taxation and Business Law

The CPA Australia (NSW Division) PrizeAnnMiddleby
The Accru+ PrizeRodneyBrown
The KPMG PrizeTimothyRussell
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia PrizeLouisa Lok YeeKo

Information Systems, Technology and Management

The Professor M Weinstock Memorial PrizeSebastianBoell

Marketing

The Peter D Walker Prize in MarketingElizabethViski

Postgraduate scholarships & awards

Masters Programs

The Business School Sydney Alumni Branch Scholarship in Masters Callum van Bussell
The Hary and Liliana Tanoesoedibjo Scholarship in Business David Forsberg

Centre of Excellence in Population Ageing Research (CEPAR) Scholarships

ARC Centre of Excellence in Population Ageing Research (CEPAR) Honours ScholarshipAlexandroLai
ARC Centre of Excellence in Population Ageing Research (CEPAR) Honours Scholarship Jason ZhiweiQu
ARC Centre of Excellence in Population Ageing Research (CEPAR) Honours ScholarshipYuSun
ARC Centre of Excellence in Population Ageing Research (CEPAR) Honours ScholarshipMengyiXu
ARC Centre of Excellence in Population Ageing Research (CEPAR) Honours ScholarshipJamesYap

Centre for Social Impact Prizes and Scholarships

The AMP ScholarshipSallyGaris
The Dovey/Williams ScholarshipAlishaMete
The Foxtel ScholarshipPaulGraham
The Herbert Smith Freehills ScholarshipPeterCooley
The Macquarie Group Foundation ScholarshipTamaraPararajasingham
The PwC ScholarshipAnneCunningham-Reid
The Shark Island Foundation Scholarship - artsHelenHristofski
The Commonwealth Bank ScholarshipCarmenDaniels

Research Scholarships and Awards

The Sasakawa Young Leaders FellowshipMirjamGoudsmit
The Business School Research Grant Funded ScholarshipPatrickSchneider
The Tuition Fee Remission Scholarship (TFR) plus a Faculty Research StipendXuxingHuang
The Tuition Fee Remission Scholarship (TFR) plus a Faculty Research StipendHuilinWang
The Tuition Fee Remission Scholarship (TFR) plus a Faculty Research StipendAbdul RehmanAshraf
The Tuition Fee Remission Scholarship (TFR) plus a Faculty Research StipendSumaiyaAhmed
The Business School Research ScholarshipHienHoang
The Business School Research ScholarshipAlanWang
The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA)LukeHartigan
The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA)SepidehFarzadnia
The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA)MirjamGoudsmit
The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA)WeiTu
The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA)PatriciaPascuzzo
The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA)XindaYang
The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA)AnastasiaUtesheva
The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA)PengWang
The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA)Jun MyungSong
The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA)WarwickSchneller
The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA)MathewLeighton-Daly
University Research Excellence Award plus Australian Postgraduate Award (APA) plus CMCRC ScholarshipWeiLu
The University Research Excellence Award plus Australian Postgraduate Award (APA)TimothyNeal
The University International Postgraduate Award (UIPA)Fang ChinCheng
The University International Postgraduate Award (UIPA)Alvin Eng SuiAng
The University International Postgraduate Award (UIPA) MahdiFahmideh Gholami
The University International Postgraduate Award (UIPA)WenxingGuo
The University International Postgraduate Award (UIPA)ShangWu
The University International Postgraduate Award (UIPA)AteeqRauf
The University International Postgraduate Award (UIPA)Cheng-TaoTang
The University International Postgraduate Award (UIPA)JingruiXu
The University International Postgraduate Award (UIPA)MahsaEsmaeilikia
The CMCRC PhD ScholarshipRichardMukurumbira
The CMCRC PhD ScholarshipDrewHarris
The CMCRC PhD ScholarshipPeterO'Neill
The CMCRC PhD ScholarshipHao MingCheng

Collaborative and Exchange Scholarships

The Supplementary Scholarship for China Scholarship Council PhDFeifeiYang
The Supplementary Scholarship for China Scholarship Council PhDLongZhang
The Supplementary Scholarship for China Scholarship Council PhDRuihuKuang
The Supplementary Scholarship for China Scholarship Council PhDYongxingGuo
The Supplementary Scholarship for China Scholarship Council PhDYumengYue

UNSW Scholarships

The International High Achiever ScholarshipNugraAkbari
The International High Achiever ScholarshipYanjinLi
The International High Achiever ScholarshipLyviaRiil
The International High Achiever ScholarshipWinnyTeh
The International High Achiever ScholarshipWing YuWong
The International High Achiever ScholarshipXiaomengChi
The International High Achiever ScholarshipIan IChoi
The International High Achiever ScholarshipXiaoyuGuo
The International High Achiever ScholarshipAndreeKardjono
The International High Achiever ScholarshipSiu ManNg
The International High Achiever ScholarshipAdrianaPanjiwijaya
The International High Achiever ScholarshipZhijunXie
The International High Achiever ScholarshipJiangyiYan
The International High Achiever ScholarshipXueBai
The International High Achiever ScholarshipNurcholishianaChoirunnisa
The International High Achiever ScholarshipAakankshaChopra
The International High Achiever ScholarshipJorge AxayacatlDiaz Rodriguez
The International High Achiever ScholarshipAnnaDrogneva
The International High Achiever ScholarshipLaura ElizabethFenner
The International High Achiever ScholarshipAura MariaGarcia Mendez
The International High Achiever ScholarshipXuyaoGuo
The International High Achiever ScholarshipCarrisHalim
The International High Achiever ScholarshipAnneliseHaugan
The International High Achiever ScholarshipYantingHe
The International High Achiever ScholarshipChun-HsienHo
The International High Achiever ScholarshipShaJiang
The International High Achiever ScholarshipAkritiKarki
The International High Achiever ScholarshipSaras AmaliaKartika
The International High Achiever ScholarshipSamihaKhan
The International High Achiever ScholarshipKitLee
The International High Achiever ScholarshipDanielKhan
The International High Achiever ScholarshipZinthiMra
The International High Achiever ScholarshipQinQin
The International High Achiever ScholarshipJiaoRao
The International High Achiever ScholarshipZinboRen
The International High Achiever ScholarshipArafat BinShahid
The International High Achiever ScholarshipEgues MartinezSilvia
The International High Achiever ScholarshipCong LyTruong
The International High Achiever ScholarshipSridharVenkataraman
The International High Achiever ScholarshipZijunWang
The International High Achiever ScholarshipConstanze Ilse ElisabethWeyland
The International High Achiever ScholarshipFransisca VinaWijaya
The International High Achiever ScholarshipShouyuanWu
The International High Achiever ScholarshipYitangYang
The International High Achiever ScholarshipXinyuanYao
The International High Achiever ScholarshipBoYu
The International High Achiever ScholarshipChiZhang
The International High Achiever ScholarshipManZhang
The International High Achiever ScholarshipQianqianZhu
The International High Achiever ScholarshipMariaSarafina
The International High Achiever ScholarshipJessicaPramuditha
The International High Achiever ScholarshipSangeethaSelladurai

AGSM prizes

Master of Business & Technology

The MBT Alumni Prize for Strategy and Management of Business and Technology Maureen Murphy
The MBT Alumni Prize for Management of Innovation and Technical Change Phillip Duce

AGSM MBA (Executive) Program

The AGSM Alumni Association PrizeKesavanParipurapavan
The Dean's PrizePeter William DominicRigney
The AGSM MBA Director's Prize for the Strategic Management YearRyan WalterWade
The AGSM MBA Director's Prize for the Strategic Management YearRichardWolstenholme

AGSM MBA Full Time Program

The AGSM Alumni Management Project PrizeSatorupaBarman
The AGSM Alumni Management Project PrizeAh-RumChung
The AGSM Alumni Management Project PrizePuneetKashyap
The AGSM Alumni Management Project PrizeDamia IsabelleLion
The AGSM Alumni Management Project PrizeEgodagoda Arachchige Don Anthony GihanthaPerera
The AGSM Alumni Management Project PrizeJayavelSamynathan
The Ariel PrizePeter NicholasWinnall
The Boston Consulting Group Prize in Corporate StrategyTobiasSternberg
The Australian Finance Conference PrizeTobiasSternberg
The Integritas AwardJohn RobertVan Hattem
The Carla Zampatti PrizeJohn RobertVan Hattem

AGSM scholarships

AGSM MBA (Executive) Program

The Marcus Cohen Memorial  AwardJeffreyTan

AGSM MBA Full Time Program

The AGSM 35th Anniversary ScholarshipKushagraBhatia
The AGSM 35th Anniversary ScholarshipAbhijnanDatta
The AGSM MBA Community Spirit ScholarshipMauricio AlexanderHughes Gracia
The AGSM MBA Community Spirit ScholarshipAlexiaCombet
The AGSM MBA Community Spirit ScholarshipSridevi SeetharamuHulikal
The AGSM MBA Community Spirit ScholarshipVenkata KrishnanKurichi Venkataraman
The AGSM MBA Community Spirit ScholarshipBryanLee
The AGSM MBA Community Spirit ScholarshipYuan ShaoLo
The AGSM MBA Community Spirit ScholarshipCamillePadilla
The AGSM MBA Community Spirit ScholarshipKapilRathee
The AGSM MBA Community Spirit ScholarshipShantanuSharma
The AGSM MBA Community Spirit ScholarshipLiShen
The AGSM MBA Community Spirit ScholarshipJose AntonioTalleri
The AGSM MBA Community Spirit ScholarshipIgnacioIriso
The AGSM MBA Community Spirit ScholarshipKarin ClaudiaMattle
The AGSM MBA Community Spirit ScholarshipAleksey ViktorovichMironov
The AGSM Excellence ScholarshipMatthewGrace
The AGSM Excellence ScholarshipTusharGupta
The AGSM Excellence ScholarshipSigmund Kar TsunHui
The AGSM Excellence ScholarshipTinh-SonNguyen Sultan
The AGSM Excellence ScholarshipDavidPrime
The AGSM Excellence ScholarshipVikasSharma
The AGSM Excellence ScholarshipWei SiangLim
The AGSM Excellence ScholarshipNajeebAbdelhadi
The AGSM Excellence ScholarshipViplavDangwal
The AGSM Excellence ScholarshipNitinParakh
The AGSM Excellence ScholarshipSatya PriyaSingh
The AGSM Excellence ScholarshipStevenForson
The AGSM Excellence ScholarshipLeiXu
The AGSM Excellence ScholarshipStevenLangan-Stark
The AGSM Excellence ScholarshipCheng HuanXiong
The AGSM Women in Leadership ScholarshipAmy SaeheeChoi
The AGSM Women in Leadership ScholarshipSandrineBlanes
The AGSM Women in Leadership ScholarshipVeronikaKryuchkova
The Sir Walter Scott Scholarship for LeadershipMichaelDunstan

International Exchange Scholarships

The Peter and Helen Hearl US Postgraduate Exchange ScholarshipSeanAlexander

The Dean's Award for Service

The Dean's Award for ServiceJessyeLin
The Dean's Award for ServiceGeorgeZhi Zu
The Dean's Award for ServiceJulianParise
The Dean's Award for ServiceMakikoHayamizu
The Dean's Award for ServiceSunilSudhakaran
The Dean's Award for ServiceBelindaMatthews
The Dean's Award for ServiceMakarandJog
The Dean's Award for ServiceMichaelNemtsev

Alumni Awards

Alumni LeadersShaneFinemore
Alumni LeadersSimonHickey
Alumni LeadersTheoOnisforou
Alumni LeadersSimonPerrott
Alumni LeadersAndrewStevens
Alumni LeadersKerriThompson
Alumni LeadersCynthiaWhelan