2014 prize winners

Below you will find a list of UNSW Australia Business School prize winners for 2014.

Undergraduate prizes

Accounting

The CPA Australia Prize for Year 1 George Pasas
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 2 TylerGoldberg
The CPA Australia Prize for Year 3 Muhammad Hadi Mohd Shafiai
The CPA Australia Corporate Accounting Prize Yitang Yang
The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Accounting Glenn Henderson
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia Prize - 1st Year MiriamGreenbaum
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia Prize - 2nd Year TylerGoldberg
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia Prize - 3rd Year Wilson Wong
The Kelly + Partners Prize in Accounting Tyler Goldberg
The Lucky You Found Me Prize in AccountingKarenLaw

Actuarial Studies

The Actuaries Institute Prize Brendon Lai
The Deloitte Actuaries & Consultants Prize Jeffrey Lee
The Finity Consulting Prize FrancescaHetherington-Kirby
The E S Wolfenden Memorial Prize Mengyi Xu
The Insureware Prize VictorWong
The Towers Watson Prize DanielleCasamento

Banking & Finance

The Deutsche Bank Prize in Options, Futures and Risk Management Jichen Li
The McGraw-Hill Book Prize in Banking & Finance Gary Liang
The Tibra Trading Prize Jichen Li
The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Banking and Finance William Chen Xi Wu

Economics

The Australian Finance Conference Prize MerrilynGroom
The Australian Finance Conference Prize AlexanderSynnott

Information Systems, Technology and Management

The Information Systems Audit and Control Association Prize Jamie Kai Ming Luk

Management

The Julia Moore Prize in Industrial Relations Priyanca Menon
The Unions NSW Industrial Relations Prize Caitlin Grainger

Marketing

The BESydney Prize in Marketing - SERV2001Nur Amira LiyanaAdb Manaf
The BESydney Prize in Marketing - SERV4003QizhenZhao
The BESydney Prize in Marketing - SERV4001Xiao Jun SophiaChen

Taxation & Business Law

The Australian Taxation Office PrizeAlanaMacklin
The Crowe Horwath Prize Michael Khau

Undergraduate Scholarships & Awards

The Dorothy Dolly Clark AwardChristelRuslim
The Mr & Mrs Chu Cho Tit Scholarship in CommerceChristelRuslim
The Lee Lau Shiu Hing Award in AccountingEricChen
The Mattick Scholarship in BusinessHoangHo
The Kosmos Asset Management Academic Achievement Scholarship in EconomicsHtetLwin
The Kosmos Asset Management Scholarship in EconomicsSophiaLiang
Alumni Leaders Scholarship in BusinessJoyYu
The Investec Award in BusinessMatthewWang
The Dieter Adamsas Scholarship in BusinessJohnnyLe
The Rod Pearse Scholarship in BusinessMichelleCastro
The Rod Pearse Scholarship in BusinessGeorgePrassas

Honours Scholarships & Awards

The Dr Kai Fou Wong and Mrs Kaye Shiu Kee Mui Wong Award EdwinaRing
The Sir William Tyree Hours Award in Commerce ClementYeung
The Bill Stewart Memorial Scholarship in Accounting RadityaSurjadi
The EJ Blackadder Honours ScholarshipChangyuLiu
The Michael E. Grace Memorial Honours ScholarshipYifanGao
The John Prescott Honours Scholarship in HRMMariaMarkoulli
Business School Honours ScholarshipsMartinEftimoski
Business School Honours ScholarshipsDavidLie
Business School Honours ScholarshipsEdwinaRing
Business School Honours ScholarshipsYifanGao
Business School Honours ScholarshipsAndrewCvetko
Business School Honours ScholarshipsClementYeung
Business School Honours ScholarshipsMerrilynGroom
Business School Honours ScholarshipsSzeKwan
Business School Honours ScholarshipsRuizhuLi
Business School Honours ScholarshipsDeanPetrolo
Business School Honours ScholarshipsJennyJiang
Business School Honours ScholarshipsRebeccaEl-Khoury
Business School Honours ScholarshipsJamesFoster
Business School Honours ScholarshipsPatrickFazzone
Business School Honours ScholarshipsWing FungLau
The Herbert Smith Freehills Law & Economics Honours ScholarshipMartinEftimoski
UNSW Honours Year ScholarshipsMerrilynGroom
UNSW Honours Year ScholarshipsRuizhuLi

Centre of Excellence in Population Ageing Research (CEPAR) Scholarships

CEPAR Honours ScholarshipRuizhuLi
CEPAR Honours ScholarshipChangyuLiu
CEPAR Honours ScholarshipJichenLi

International Exchange Scholarships

The Boyarsky International Travel ScholarshipStevenForson
The Vincent Lo AwardDiyaPacheco
The Douglas N Daft International ScholarshipXin NaZeng
The Peter and Helen Hearl US Undergraduate Exchange ScholarshipAnthonyLiang
The Peter and Helen Hearl US Study Abroad ScholarshipOlgaEliseeva
The Farrell International ScholarshipYan JingZhang
The PT Bank Commonwealth Scholarship in BusinessRuliantoIschak
The PT Bank Commonwealth Scholarship in BusinessSiti Ratih ArwaniPutri
The PT Bank Commonwealth Scholarship in BusinessMayang AndamSari
The Business School UG Mobility Travel ScholarshipFahadAhmed
The Business School UG Mobility Travel ScholarshipVictoriaGao
The Business School UG Mobility Travel ScholarshipRobertHoney
The Business School UG Mobility Travel ScholarshipVanessaHu
The Business School UG Mobility Travel ScholarshipYoung DaeKim
The Business School UG Mobility Travel ScholarshipAnthonyLiang
The Business School UG Mobility Travel ScholarshipYuNg
The Business School UG Mobility Travel ScholarshipNicholasPearson
The Business School UG Mobility Travel ScholarshipNicholasTedesco
The Business School UG Mobility Travel ScholarshipWilliamWu

Postgraduate prizes

Taxation and Business Law

The CPA Australia (NSW Division) PrizeDanielVan Heerden
The KPMG PrizeMichaelMcLaughlin
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia PrizeThomasPatterson

Marketing

The Peter D Walker Prize in MarketingBooyeWalters

Centre for Social Impact Prizes and Scholarships

The Commonwealth Bank of Australia ScholarshipNicholasChadwick

Research Scholarships and Awards

The Sasakawa Young Leaders Fellowship CourtenayAtwell
The Sasakawa Young Leaders Fellowship MohamedJamaldeen
The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA) plus Business School SupplementJakeAn