2015 Prize winners

Below you will find a list of UNSW Australia Business School prize winners for 2015.

The 2015 Awards Ceremony was held on the 3rd of June, with Mark Bouris as guest speaker.

Listen to Mark Bouris' inspirational speech:


If you would like to see images from the night, you can find the 2015 Awards Ceremony photos on our Facebook page.

Congratulations once again to all our 2015 Prize winners below.

    Undergraduate prizes

    Accounting

    The Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize - 1st Year EricChen Truong
    The Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize - 2nd Year JoshuaGoldberg
    The Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize - 3rd Year William Mumford
    The CPA Australia Prize for Year 1 Shuyue Yu
    The CPA Australia Prize for Year 2 VickiWang
    The CPA Australia Prize for Year 3 Anna (Xue Ying) Pan
    The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Accounting Wilson Har
    The Kelly + Partners Prize in Accounting Sarah Fitzpatrick
    The Lucky You Found Me Prize in AccountingYu Ying Bai

    Actuarial Studies

    The Deloitte Actuaries & Consultants Prize Pratik RajendraRisbud
    The E S Wolfenden Memorial Prize Jichen Li
    The Insureware Prize AndrewSong
    The Towers Watson Prize Sameep SinghSandhu
    The Towers Watson Prize JordanPedder

    Banking & Finance

    The Deutsche Bank Prize in Options, Futures and Risk Management Charlie Han
    The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Banking and Finance Olivia Jap

    Commerce

    The FMAA All Rounder Award in BusinessPui Yan CharlotteKong

    Information Systems, Technology and Management

    The Professor M Weinstock Memorial Prize Alex Manusu

    Management

    The Julia Moore Prize in Industrial Relations Kate Nichols

    Risk & Actuarial Studies

    The Institute of Actuaries of Australia PrizeDilanSridaran
    The UniSuper PrizeJichenLi

    Taxation & Business Law

    The Australian Taxation Office PrizeKaoriNishioka Lopez

    Undergraduate scholarships & awards

    The Dorothy Dolly Clark AwardKatrina
    Lloyd
    The Mr & Mrs Chu Cho Tit Scholarship in BusinessHo Jun
    Tang
    The FMAA All Rounder Award in Business
    Charlotte
    Kong
    The Lee Lau Shiu Hing Award in AccountingHo JunTang
    The Lee Whitmont Award In MarketingLisaTu
    The Mattick Scholarship in BusinessDoraMao
    The Kosmos Asset Management Academic Achievement Scholarship in EconomicsAndrewSiu
    The Kosmos Asset Management Scholarship in EconomicsAidenHartveld
    The Ryan Family Scholarship JoshuaMoxey
    The Ena and Jack Russell Scholarship For Indigenous StudentsJosephMasters
    The Maple-Brown Family Charitable Foundation Scholarship for Indigenous StudentsShaunWright
    The Salmat ScholarshipMeg Miller
    The Salmat ScholarshipTimothy Kopecny
    Alumni Leaders Scholarship in BusinessClaireLi
    UNSW Business School Alumni ScholarshipBevanXie

    Honours scholarships & awards

    The Dr Kai Fou Wong and Mrs Kaye Shiu Kee Mui Wong Award 
    Andrew
    Song
    The Sir William Tyree Award in CommerceCameronDark
    The Michael E. Grace Memorial Honours ScholarshipNathanWalsh
    The John Prescott Honours Scholarship in HRMLiWang
    UNSW Business School Honours ScholarshipsZixiLi
    UNSW Business School Honours ScholarshipsYifanZhao
    UNSW Business School Honours ScholarshipsNathanWalsh
    UNSW Business School Honours ScholarshipsCameronDark
    UNSW Business School Honours ScholarshipsQiangLiu
    UNSW Business School Honours ScholarshipsLukaRaznatovic
    UNSW Business School Honours ScholarshipsChristopherWong
    UNSW Business School Honours ScholarshipsChi ChungYu
    The Herbert Smith Freehills Law & Economics Honours ScholarshipChristopherWong
    UNSW Honours Year ScholarshipsPhucNguyen
    UNSW Honours Year ScholarshipsAlanXian
    CIFR/ CMCRC Honours ScholarshipsAndrewSong
    The CEPAR Honours ScholarshipsZixiLi

    International exchange scholarships (UG)

    The Vincent Lo International ScholarshipScott
    Bennett
    The Douglas N Daft International Scholarship
    Kendy
    Ding
    The Peter & Helen Hearl US Study Abroad ScholarshipElvaRosas
    The Farrell International Scholarship EricChen Truong
    The PT Bank Commonwealth Scholarship in Business (Indonesia)Tianasari Sigit
    The PT Bank Commonwealth Scholarship in Business (Indonesia)Tegar Luhur Pambudi 
    The PT Bank Commonwealth Scholarship in Business (Indonesia)QiyamPadriansy 
    The PT Bank Commonwealth Scholarship in Business (Indonesia)Fabiola Astika
    The PT Bank Commonwealth Scholarship in Business (Indonesia)Marlina Triesjayanti
    The PT Bank Commonwealth Scholarship in Business (Indonesia)Susan Kristiani Sunarso 

    Postgraduate prizes

    Accounting

    The CPA Australia Corporate Accounting PrizeJasonLiauw

    Actuarial Studies

    The Finity Consulting PrizeStephenGoh

    Banking & Finance

    The FPA Prize in Financial PlanningFatma Mohamed AhmedAl-Bulushi
    The FINSIA Prize in Financial Markets and InstitutionsYoungchaeCho

    Information Systems, Technology & Management

    The ISACA PrizeDanielCheng

    Marketing

    The Peter D Walker Prize in MarketingJoanneWilkinson

    Taxation and Business Law

    The CPA Australia (NSW Division) PrizeNataliaChatalova
    The KPMG PrizeAndrewSmailes
    The Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand PrizeMichelleBackwell

    Postgraduate scholarships & awards

    Centre for Social Impact scholarships

    The AMP Scholarship 
    Kurt
    McLachlan
    The CSI National ScholarshipJoannePetrovic
    The CSI ScholarshipKarenWilcox
    The CSI Scholarship
    Wendy
    Francis

    Research scholarships and awards

    Sasakawa Young Leaders Fellowship 
    Lee
    Martin
    Sasakawa Young Leaders Fellowship MelissaBarden
    Sasakawa Young Leaders Fellowship NikolayGudkov
    The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA) plus UNSW Business School SupplementDanielleHayek
    The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA) plus UNSW Business School SupplementYi-HsuanChiu
    The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA) plus UNSW Business School SupplementRinaDhillon
    The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA) plus UNSW Business School SupplementJingjingHu
    The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA) plus UNSW Business School SupplementYangXu
    The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA) plus UNSW Business School SupplementNadineYamout
    The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA) plus UNSW Business School SupplementJimmyTran
    The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA) plus UNSW Business School SupplementYitangYang
    The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA) plus UNSW Business School SupplementVu Thuy ChiPham
    The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA) plus UNSW Business School SupplementChanyoungSeo
    The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA) and UNSW Research Excellence AwardMelissaBarden
    The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA), UNSW Research Excellence Award, and UNSW Business School SupplementJichenLi
    The University International Postgraduate Award (UIPA) and UNSW Business School SupplementFelixSeptianto
    The University International Postgraduate Award (UIPA) and UNSW Business School SupplementNikolayGudkov
    The University International Postgraduate Award (UIPA) and UNSW Business School SupplementYin YeeWong
    The University International Postgraduate Award (UIPA) and UNSW Business School SupplementYankunZhao
    The University International Postgraduate Award (UIPA) and UNSW Business School SupplementSeunghoChoi
    The University International Postgraduate Award (UIPA) and UNSW Business School Supplement and CEPAR SupplementBiancaBonollo
    The ARC Grant-funded Scholarship and UNSW Business School SupplementMatthiasOldham
    The UNSW Tuition Fee Scholarship (TFS) and a Research StipendLinYue
    The UNSW Tuition Fee Scholarship (TFS) and a Research StipendWei JieChong
    The UNSW Tuition Fee Scholarship (TFS) and a Research StipendDavid SugiantoLie
    The UNSW Tuition Fee Scholarship (TFS) and a Research StipendXinyiGeng
    The UNSW Tuition Fee Scholarship (TFS) and a Research StipendYen NiTim
    The UNSW Tuition Fee Scholarship (TFS) and a Research StipendBao HuyDoan
    The UNSW Tuition Fee Scholarship (TFS) and a Research StipendMuse GadisaDemie
    The UNSW Tuition Fee Scholarship (TFS) and a Research StipendJinjingLiu
    The UNSW Tuition Fee Scholarship (TFS) and a Research StipendRoxanaDawidowski
    The UNSW Tuition Fee Scholarship (TFS) and The Capital Markets Cooperative Research Centre (CMCRC) ScholarshipFlorentRouxelin
    The UNSW Business School Economics Research ScholarshipNa Ry
    Hong

    Collaborative and exchange scholarships 

    The UNSW Tuition Fee Scholarship and UNSW Business School Supplement for the China Scholarship Council PhD
    Xiaoyu
    Guan

    UNSW scholarships

    The Vice-Chancellor's UNSW Global ScholarshipZiyuan
    Wang
    The Vice-Chancellor's UNSW Global ScholarshipQiaoyi
    Lin
    The Vice-Chancellor's UNSW Global ScholarshipCalvina Felicitas Ursulla
    Thendran
    The Vice-Chancellor's UNSW Global ScholarshipKaiyueZhang
    The Vice-Chancellor's UNSW Global ScholarshipShuliWang
    The Vice-Chancellor's UNSW Global ScholarshipChristopherAnggara
    The Vice-Chancellor's UNSW Global ScholarshipYuxinZhou
    The Vice-Chancellor's UNSW Global ScholarshipFeliciaAuryn
    The Ben Lexcen HSL Sports ScholarshipHenryHutchison
    The Ben Lexcen HSL Sports ScholarshipRohanChapman-Davies
    The Scientia ScholarshipAaronHassan
    The Scientia ScholarshipAllanLoi
    The Scientia ScholarshipBrianLam
    The Scientia ScholarshipEthan Chai
    The Scientia ScholarshipKe Shen
    The Scientia ScholarshipLilyTao
    The Scientia ScholarshipSamuel Thirurajah
    The Scientia ScholarshipThomasZhou
    The Scientia ScholarshipVanshDesai
    The Scientia ScholarshipXiao JieTang
    The Philandron Foundation ScholarshipSamuelReddie
    The UNSW Transition ScholarshipMaxRobertson
    The UNSW Transition ScholarshipHayleyMallinder
    The UNSW All Rounder ScholarshipTyroneFloro
    The UNSW All Rounder ScholarshipJourdonWhitfield-Horesh
    The Academic Achievement AwardSamuel Reddie
    The Academic Achievement AwardMarkLittle
    The Academic Achievement AwardHayley Morris
    The Academic Achievement AwardAnthony Bebawi
    The Academic Achievement AwardMichelleRoyters
    The Academic Achievement AwardDaniel Menezes
    The Academic Achievement AwardRoccoFebbo
    The Academic Achievement AwardAngela Li 
    The Academic Achievement AwardTaylaFrench
    The Academic Achievement AwardMatthewFong
    The Academic Achievement AwardEvanKallidis
    The Academic Achievement AwardAnthony Hannigan
    The Academic Achievement AwardLiWeng
    The Academic Achievement AwardKelseyDunlop
    The Academic Achievement AwardEmily Li
    The Academic Achievement AwardBenjaminHatava
    The Academic Achievement AwardDaniel Thornton
    The Academic Achievement AwardJackChard
    The Academic Achievement AwardThanhLe
    The Academic Achievement AwardEnzhongZhang
    The Academic Achievement AwardKevinBouchahine
    The Academic Achievement AwardVanessaBudiarso
    The Academic Achievement AwardStephanieChua
    The Academic Achievement AwardGraceLogvyn
    The Academic Achievement AwardAlexanderPatterson
    The Academic Achievement AwardJackWyllie
    The Academic Achievement AwardRoyKim
    The Academic Achievement AwardChristina Thach
    The Academic Achievement AwardRachel Eggers
    The Academic Achievement AwardNicholasSaad 
    The Academic Achievement AwardGeorgia Urie
    The Academic Achievement AwardSandraKanjian
    The Academic Achievement AwardRafidSarker
    The Academic Achievement AwardStephanie  Hatem
    The Academic Achievement AwardJeffreyTing
    The Academic Achievement AwardJimmyNguyen
    The Academic Achievement AwardBrooke Menzies
    The Academic Achievement AwardBrendanFulton
    The Academic Achievement AwardCory Donohue
    The Academic Achievement AwardAli Kassira
    The Academic Achievement AwardMatthewGraham
    The Academic Achievement AwardElizabeth Harre
    The Academic Achievement AwardBrendanWilson
    The UNSW Student Achievement Award AmbreenSiddiqui
    The UNSW Student Achievement Award CindyLi
    The UNSW Student Achievement Award ClaudiaDo
    The UNSW Student Achievement Award DeniseHu
    The UNSW Student Achievement Award JessicaLuu
    The UNSW Student Achievement Award MarkPucar
    The UNSW Student Achievement Award MelissaDiab
    The UNSW Student Achievement Award PetrinaSingh
    The UNSW Student Achievement Award PreciousNgo
    The UNSW Student Achievement Award SandyLam
    The UNSW Student Achievement Award WangzhanHe
    The UNSW Student Achievement Award 
    XiaopeiQi

    AGSM prizes

    Master of Business & Technology

    The MBT Prize for Management of Business and Technology CarolineMcLean
    The MBT Prize for Management of Innovation and Technical Change Sian Duffin
    The MBT Prize for Management of Innovation and Technical Change 
    Caroline
    McLean

    AGSM MBA (Executive) 

    The Anita Prabhu Women Leaders in Business AwardLaraGray
    The AGSM Alumni Association Prize
    Amir
    Zaki
    The Dean's PrizeAdamBarker
    The AGSM MBA Director's Prize for the Strategic Management YearKristen LouiseTurnbull
    The AGSM MBA Director's Prize for the Strategic Management YearAmirZaki

    AGSM MBA (full-time)

    The AGSM Alumni Management Project Prize
    Yogesh
    Chawla
    The AGSM Alumni Management Project PrizeSumitYadav
    The AGSM Alumni Management Project PrizeEnriqueMuñoz Revello
    The AGSM Alumni Management Project PrizeShipraMahindra
    The AGSM Alumni Management Project PrizePedroSaavedra
    The AGSM Alumni Management Project PrizeSeanHeydenrych
    The AGSM Alumni Management Project PrizeThomasMcMillan
    The Ariel PrizeJulian TylneyTaylor
    The Boston Consulting Group Prize in Corporate StrategyDaniel JohnMurphy
    The Australian Finance Conference PrizeFrederikMayeres
    The Carla Zampatti PrizeVirginiaKane
    The Integritas Award
    Virginia
    Kane
    The Professor Wanbil Lee Prize for Ethical Leaders in BusinessAntonHermann
    The Professor Wanbil Lee Prize for Ethical Leaders in BusinessDavidRoss

    AGSM scholarships

    AGSM MBA (Executive) 

    The Andrew Thyne Reid Scholarship
    Murray
    Norman
    The AGSM Alumni Community Leader ScholarshipPriscillaBrice
    The Synergy Protection Agency Award Felicity Carton
    Marcus Cohen Memorial AwardTaraCroft
    AGSM Cohort C Residential AwardAmandaReed

    AGSM MBA (full-time) 

    The AGSM MBA Community Spirit Scholarship
    Kirill
    Ivanov
    The AGSM MBA Community Spirit ScholarshipFouad ShahnawazQureshi
    The AGSM MBA Community Spirit ScholarshipGiorgioSpagnolo
    The AGSM Director's ScholarshipErikBurkhalter
    The AGSM Director's ScholarshipAbhishekDagar
    The AGSM Director's ScholarshipTommasoFranco
    The AGSM Director's ScholarshipNandiniGaur
    The AGSM Director's ScholarshipTrevor JohnHarris
    The AGSM Director's ScholarshipGuillaume SebastienHerry
    The AGSM Director's ScholarshipNeelamJoshi
    The AGSM Director's ScholarshipNizamettinKorkmaz
    The AGSM Director's ScholarshipRobertLudwick
    The AGSM Director's ScholarshipPabloQuintero
    The AGSM Director's ScholarshipTatianaRivera Hadad
    The AGSM Director's ScholarshipLuis Miguel Domingo Vegas Arias Stella 
    The AGSM Director's ScholarshipLincolnVilchez Espinoza
    The AGSM Director's ScholarshipRuoxiZhang
    The AGSM Excellence ScholarshipDanielRizzo
    The AGSM Excellence ScholarshipJustinChmielewski
    The AGSM Excellence ScholarshipAlejandroEscobar
    The AGSM Excellence ScholarshipMykolaNikolaiev
    The AGSM Excellence ScholarshipJitheshRamachandran
    The Vice Chancellor’s MBA ScholarshipAditiAhlawat
    The Vice Chancellor’s MBA ScholarshipFedericoAlbarellos 
    The Vice Chancellor’s MBA ScholarshipTimothyFagan
    The Vice Chancellor’s MBA ScholarshipRizziaLitany
    The Vice Chancellor’s MBA ScholarshipMikhailNarbekov
    The Vice Chancellor’s MBA ScholarshipChristineSavage
    The Vice Chancellor’s MBA ScholarshipMatthewShiskowski
    The Vice Chancellor’s MBA ScholarshipShane McCarySimon
    The Vice Chancellor’s MBA ScholarshipAina OlabisiTugbobo
    The Vice Chancellor’s MBA Scholarship
    RuiZhang

    International exchange scholarships (PG)

    The Peter & Helen Hearl Postgraduate US Exchange Scholarship
    Christopher
    Jordan
    The Boyarsky AGSM International Travel ScholarshipVirginiaVirginia
    Kane

    The Dean's Award for Service

    Undergraduate
    Benjamin 
    Tang
    UndergraduateMerrilyn Groom
    PostgraduateToi Kwan Chung
    PostgraduateAndre Debakhapouve
    PostgraduateBenjamin Funayama
    PostgraduateCongwei Yao
    ResearchMirjam Goudsmit
    AGSM MBA (Full-time)Christopher
    Chong