Awards Ceremony 2017

UNSW Business School

2017 Awards Ceremony

  • Overview
  • Event details
  • Recipients
  • Past events
  • FAQs

The UNSW Business School Awards Ceremony is one of the most prestigious events on our annual calendar. It’s a night where we gather to celebrate the academic achievements of our most talented students and the generosity of donors who help make those accomplishments possible.

The Awards Ceremony recognises the impact of our donors’ contributions and honours the success of our brightest minds.
Congratulations to all our Prize and Scholarship recipients.

Should you have any questions regarding this event, please contact businessinvite@unsw.edu.au

Hugh's story

Bronte's story

  • Wednesday 7th June, 2017
  • The John Niland Scientia Building, UNSW Kensington
  • Registration opens: from 5.30pm
  • Briefing: 6.00pm
  • Ceremony: 6.30pm - 8.15pm followed by a reception

The Awards Ceremony recognises the impact of our donors’ contributions and honours the success of our brightest minds.
Congratulations to all our Prize and Scholarship recipients.

Undergraduate Prizes

Accounting

  • The Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand Prize - 1st Year | Jennifer Liu
  • The Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand Prize - 2nd Year | Suneel Tewari
  • The Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand Prize - 3rd Year | Yongxin Feng
  • The CPA Australia Prize for Year 1 | Aflah Tasnim
  • The CPA Australia Prize for Year 2 | Yuk Toi Chris Chan
  • The CPA Australia Prize for Year 3 | Ellen Law
  • The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Accounting | Sabrina Xu

Banking & Finance

  • The AIG Prize in Banking & Finance | Anton Kryltsov
  • The Deutsche Bank Prize in Options, Futures and Risk Management | Estella Yin Yin Yao
  • The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Banking and Finance | Jianheng Zhu

Economics

  • The Australian Finance Conference Prize | Isabel Hartstein
  • The Productivity Comission Prize | Dana Dela Cruz

Information Systems, Technology and Management

  • The Professor M Weinstock Memorial Prize - Honours | Marina Boutros

Management

  • The Julia Moore Prize in Industrial Relations | Renee Yee-Wah Lee
  • The Terrance Muldoon Memorial Prize | Janani Kularajah

Risk & Actuarial Studies

  • The Actuaries Institute Prize | Jack Jiang
  • The AIG Prize in Actuarial Studies AIG Australia Limited | Andy Bao
  • The Deloitte Actuaries & Consultants Prize | Samuel Thirurajah
  • The E S Wolfenden Memorial Prize | Mark Lavender
  • The Finity Consulting Prize | Kevin Krahe
  • The Insureware Prize | Kane Hausfeld
  • The KPMG Acturial Prize in Data Analytics | Kane Hausfeld
  • The UniSuper Prize | Zhongwei Wang
  • The Willis Towers Watson Prize | Guanting Liu

Dean's List

  • The Michael Burgess Prize - Stage 1 Michael Burgess, BCom '94 | Jack Jiang
  • The Michael Burgess Prize - Stage 2 Michael Burgess, BCom '94 | Jason Sun
  • The Michael Burgess Prize - Stage 3 Michael Burgess, BCom '94 | Scott Bennett

Centre for Social Impact

  • The Lusthaus Prize in Creating Social Change from Innovation to Impact - S1 | Charlotte Coleman
  • The Lusthaus Prize in Creating Social Change from Innovation to Impact - S2 | Adam Hegedus
Undergraduate Awards and Scholarships
  • The Alumni Leaders Scholarship in Business | Calvin Yao
  • The Banner Award Adrian Banner, BSc '96, MSc '99 | Clement Hok Wo Chiu
  • The Dorothy Dolly Clark Scholarship | Robert Cantwell
  • The FMAA All Rounder Award in Business | Lucy Zhao
  • The John Niland Scholarship in Business | Joseph Miller
  • The Kosmos Asset Management Academic Achievement | Apurva Shrotriya
  • The Kosmos Asset Management Scholarship in Economics | Ahmed Khan
  • The Lee Lau Shiu Hing Award in Accounting | Sarah Jiang
  • The Lee Whitmont Scholarship in Marketing | Eric Cao
  • The Maple-Brown NSW Rural Scholarship | Veronica Kopecny
  • The Mattick Scholarship in Business Peter Mattick, BCom '75, Alumni Leader | Christina Chen
  • The UNSW Business School India & Sri Lanka Scholarship | Vaishnavan Sritharan
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Chai Lin Chee
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Ying Chen
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Jiaqi Feng
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Hue Man Lam
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Wuyue Li
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Leroy Lim
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Nurhidayah Mohamed Helmi
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Nur Aqila Mohd Zukhi
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Gary Shao Hui Ong
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Rifdi Ramlee
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Nur Afifah Rozman
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Jing Hui Tan
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Zhoukun Wu
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Nurul Zaini
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Natasya Zulkifli
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Igor Balnozan
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Jessica Bao
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Isaac Carr
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Edward Djizmedjian
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Yang Hu
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Neil Jain
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Kevin Krahe
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Kibeom Kweon
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Gary Liang
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Shirley Lin
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Guanting Liu
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Chris Lo
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Aaron Long
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Lillian Mach
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Joseph Madden
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Alison McCann
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Sammantha Neang
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Wei Ong
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Teng Pan
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Ke Shen
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Kelwin Tang
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Robert Tiong
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Yuhang Wen
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Samantha Wong
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Emily Xie
  • The UNSW Business School Summer Research Scholarship | Cindy Zheng
Honours Awards and Scholarships
  • The ARC Centre of Excellence in Population Ageing Research (CEPAR) Honours Scholarship | Igor Balnozan
  • The Dr Kai Fou Wong and Mrs Kaye Shiu Kee Mui Wong Award | Simon Graham
  • The Herbert Smith Freehills Law and Economics Honours Year Award | Barath Kirubakaran
  • The Michael E. Grace Memorial Honours Scholarship | Sarah Davies
  • The Sir William Tyree Award in Commerce | Nishtha Khosla
  • The UNSW Business School Honours Scholarship | Igor Balnozan
  • The UNSW Business School Honours Scholarship | Carlo Da Dalt
  • The UNSW Business School Honours Scholarship | Sarah Davies
  • The UNSW Business School Honours Scholarship | Simon Graham
  • The UNSW Business School Honours Scholarship | Isabel Hartstein
  • The UNSW Business School Honours Scholarship | Barath Kirubakaran
  • The UNSW Business School Honours Scholarship | Feier Shang
  • The UNSW Business School Honours Scholarship | Karpahaa Shanmuga Subramanian
  • The UNSW Business School Honours Scholarship | Kelwin Tang
  • The UNSW Business School Honours Scholarship | William Weatherburn
International Exchange Scholarships
  • The Bob Mackie Memorial Residential Scholarship | Joseph Miller
  • The Douglas N Daft International Scholarship | Steven Chan
  • The Douglas N Daft International Scholarship | Kerry Lin
  • The Farrell International Scholarship | Justin Teo
  • The Harry Manson Scholarship | Kevin Zhang
  • The International Exchange Scholarship | Dale Chen
  • The International Exchange Scholarship | Peter Dess
  • The International Exchange Scholarships | Louise Hancock
  • The International Exchange Scholarships | Tara Lee
  • The International Exchange Scholarships | Michael Liang
  • The International Exchange Scholarships | Brendan Lui
  • The International Exchange Scholarships | Christopher Mao
  • The International Exchange Scholarships | Dora Mao
  • The International Exchange Scholarships | Roxanne Maurin
  • The International Exchange Scholarships | Elizabeth Morley
  • The International Exchange Scholarships | Hayley Morris
  • The International Exchange Scholarships | Cecilia Nguyen
  • The International Exchange Scholarships | Ashra Royal
  • The International Exchange Scholarships | Jennifer Tsui
  • The International Exchange Scholarships | Aaron Wong
  • The International Exchange Scholarships | Zhixi Zhou
  • The UNSW Alumni Assoc-Hong Kong Chapter Award | Yui Nga Cheng
  • The Vincent Lo Scholarship | Zhou Fan Zhang
UNSW Awards and Scholarships
  • The Ian Somervaille Award | Igor Balnozan
  • The Matthew James Reid Award | Julia Wright-Smith
  • The John Weeden Memorial Award | Lisa Phan
  • The Malcolm Chaikin Foundation Scholarship | Robert Cantwell
  • The Beautiful Mind Scholarhip | Clement Hok Wo Chiu
  • The Michael Dorrell Award in Mathematics | Clement Hok Wo Chiu
  • The School of Mathematics Scholarship | Damien Owen
  • The School of Mathematics Rural Scholarship | Jia Yi Wu
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Manthan Agrawal
  • The Academic Achievement Award | David Alexander
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Clair Daher
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Dylan Darmawan
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Zizhao Fan
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Matthew Gelabert
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Czarina Goumas
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Si Zong Michael Jin
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Dennis Kim
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Veronica Kopecny
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Jarrah Lowe
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Eric Manolev
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Zhihua Mao
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Anthea Michalopoulos
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Joseph Miller
  • The Academic Achievement Award | David Nguy
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Denica Nguyen
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Micheal Panovski
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Christopher Sakis
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Rishi Sathiyaseelan
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Yumin Sun
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Brendan Teh
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Julian Truong
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Zhitan Wang
  • The Access Assist Scholarship | Zahab Mahmood
  • The Scientia Scholarship | Matthew Bellamy
  • The Scientia Scholarship | Eric Chen
  • The Scientia Scholarship | Harrison Dai
  • The Scientia Scholarship | Spencer Hu
  • The Scientia Scholarship | Jonathan Koruga
  • The Scientia Scholarship | James Manton-Hall
  • The Scientia Scholarship | Katie Sun
  • The Scientia Scholarship | Jia Wu
  • The Scientia Scholarship | Kevin Xian
  • The Scientia Scholarship | Simon Yang
  • The UNSW Aspire Scholarship | Vivian Chau
  • The UNSW Aspire Scholarship | Cindy Chen
  • The UNSW Aspire Scholarship | Di Liang
  • The UNSW Student Achievement Award | Thi Dinh
  • The UNSW Student Achievement Award | Shakir Islam
  • The UNSW Student Achievement Award | Ahmed Khan
  • The UNSW Transition Scholarship | Julia Wright-Smith
  • The Vice-Chancellor's Equity Scholarship | Mai Huynh
  • The Vice-Chancellor's Equity Scholarship | Zena Naser
  • The Vice-Chancellor's Equity Scholarship | Yanning Shen
  • The Ben Lexcen HSL Sports Scholarships | Declan White
  • The Ben Lexcen HSL Sports Scholarships | Nicholas Wilkinson
  • The Ben Lexcen HSL Sports Scholarship | Nathan Power
  • The Elite Athlete Award | Garry Huang
  • The Elite Athlete Award | Alisa Jeregui
  • The Elite Athlete Award | Garox Lee
  • The Elite Athlete Award | Liam O'Brien
  • The Elite Athlete Award | Zoe Spanos
  • The Elite Athlete Award | Joshua Watkins
  • The Elite Athlete Award | Jessica Widarma
  • The Elite Athlete Award | Shaun Yuen
  • The Randwick Rugby Club/ St Hilliers Scholarship | Andrew Deegan
  • The UNSW Elite Sports Club Scholarship | Rebecca Beeson
  • The UNSW Elite Sports Club Scholarship | Fiona Walsh
Postgraduate Prizes

Accounting

  • The CPA Australia Corporate Accounting Prize | Wenjiao Xu

Banking & Finance

  • The FPA Prize in Financial Planning | Daniel Beebe
  • The FINSIA Prize in Financial Markets and Institutions | Lissette Perez Montoya

Information Systems, Technology & Management

  • The Professor M Weinstock Memorial Prize - PhD | Wenlin Chen
  • The ISACA Prize | Liuqing Chen

Marketing

  • The Peter D Walker Prize in Marketing | Christopher Ordog

Taxation and Business Law

  • The CPA Australia (NSW Division) Prize | Cindy Cin Yee Chan
  • The Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand Prize | Elizabeth Jaspers
  • The KPMG Prize | Benjamin Fletcher

Centre for Social Impact

  • The Anton Mischewski Design for Social Innovation Prize | Priscilla Brice
  • The Anton Mischewski Design for Social Innovation Prize | David Peiris
  • The Anton Mischewski Design for Social Innovation Prize | Nina Stott
  • The Anton Mischewski Design for Social Innovation Prize | Karin Waldmann
Postgraduate Awards and Scholarships

Centre for Social Impact Scholarships

  • The CSI AMP GCSI Scholarship | Fiona Thomas
  • The CSI AMP GCSI Scholarship | Christine O'Neill
  • The CSI Macquarie Group Foundation GCSI Scholarship | Keira Morris-Akeroyd
  • The CSI MBA (Social Impact) Scholarship | Jemma Hollands
  • The CSI GCSI transitioning MBA (Social Impact) Scholarship | Melanie Butcher
  • The CSI GCSI transitioning MBA (Social Impact) Scholarship | Roxanne Hodda
  • The CSI Social Sector/Social Enterprise MBA (Social Impact) Scholarship | Cheree Hunter
  • The CSI Social Sector/Social Enterprise MBA (Social Impact) Scholarship | Heather Chaffey
  • The CSI Social Sector/Social Enterprise MBA (Social Impact) Scholarship | Maree Sidey
  • The CSI Social Sector/Social Enterprise MBA (Social Impact) Scholarship | Kurt McLachlan
Research Awards and Scholarships
  • The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA) and UNSW Business School Supplementary Scholarship | Jessica Yustantio
  • The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA) and UNSW Business School Supplementary Scholarship | June Chan
  • The Australian Postgraduate Award (APA) and UNSW Business School Supplementary Scholarship | Yi Fu
  • The Capital Markets CRC Scholarship | Pallab Dey
  • The Capital Markets CRC Scholarship | Robert Enemuwe
  • The Capital Markets CRC Scholarship | Ravipa Rojasavachai
  • The Domestic Research Training Program (RTP) and UNSW Business School Supplementary Scholarship | Vasiliki Andonopoulos
  • The Domestic Research Training Program (RTP) and UNSW Business School Supplementary Scholarship | Adam Gorajek
  • The Domestic Research Training Program (RTP) and UNSW Business School Supplementary Scholarship | David Lie
  • The Domestic Research Training Program (RTP) and UNSW Business School Supplementary Scholarship | Zhongyuan Liu
  • The Domestic Research Training Program (RTP) and UNSW Business School Supplementary Scholarship | Emma McDaid
  • The Domestic Research Training Program (RTP) and UNSW Business School Supplementary Scholarship | Jonghyeon Park
  • The Domestic Research Training Program (RTP) and UNSW Business School Supplementary Scholarship | Patrick Wong
  • The Sasakawa Young Leaders Fellowship Fund (SYLFF) Scholarship | Emma McDaid
  • The Scientia PhD Scholarship | Barton Lee
  • The Scientia PhD Scholarship | David Andrew Rodgers
  • The University International Postgraduate Award (UIPA) and UNSW Business School Supplementary Scholarship | Guillaume Boglioni Beaulieu
  • The University International Postgraduate Award (UIPA) and UNSW Business School Supplementary Scholarship | Tianyu Cai
  • The University International Postgraduate Award (UIPA) and UNSW Business School Supplementary Scholarship | June Chen
  • The University International Postgraduate Award (UIPA) and UNSW Business School Supplementary Scholarship | Abhisit Jiranaphawiboon
  • The University International Postgraduate Award (UIPA) and UNSW Business School Supplementary Scholarship | Ka Wai Lau
  • The University International Postgraduate Award (UIPA) and UNSW Business School Supplementary Scholarship | Yulong Li
  • The University International Postgraduate Award (UIPA) and UNSW Business School Supplementary Scholarship | Yijing Li
  • The UNSW Business School Research Grant Scholarship | Fourie Willem Jacobus
  • The UNSW Tuition Fee Scholarship (TFS) and a Faculty Stipend | Hang Thi Banh
  • The UNSW Tuition Fee Scholarship (TFS) and a Faculty Stipend | Kelsey Burton
  • The UNSW Tuition Fee Scholarship (TFS) and a Faculty Stipend | Jie Chen
  • The UNSW Tuition Fee Scholarship (TFS) and a Faculty Stipend | Liwei Chen
  • The UNSW Tuition Fee Scholarship (TFS) and a Faculty Stipend | Malshika Dias
  • The UNSW Tuition Fee Scholarship (TFS) and a Faculty Stipend | Wenjie Huang
  • The UNSW Tuition Fee Scholarship (TFS) and a Faculty Stipend | Sandor Gabor Lukacs De Pereny
  • The UNSW Tuition Fee Scholarship (TFS) and a Faculty Stipend | Qi Wang
  • The UNSW Tuition Fee Scholarship (TFS) and a Faculty Stipend | Qijie Xiao
AGSM

AGSM MBAX Program

  • The MBAX Director's Prize | Michelle Elliott
  • The MBAX Prize | Simon Jefferson

AGSM MBA (Executive) Program

  • The Dean's Prize | Martin Philipp
  • The Lonergan Research Prize in Marketing Management - S1 | Rupinder Puria
  • The Lonergan Research Prize in Marketing Management - S3 | Cynthia Sze Mei Ng
  • The Lonergan Research Prize in Data Analysis - S1 2016 | Krishna Panyam
  • The Lonergan Research Prize - Residential | Lucille Ball
  • The Sydney Airport AGSM Prize | Anna Fatkina

AGSM MBA (Full Time) Program

  • The Ariel Prize | Saurabh Khandelwal
  • The Australian Finance Conference Prize | Mark Karlson
  • The Australian Finance Conference Prize | Pablo Mezzadri
  • The Baume & Mercier MBA Excellence Prize | Bing Zhe Ma
  • The Baume & Mercier MBA Excellence Prize | Floris Jansen
  • The Lonergan Research Prize for Data Analysis | Jeffrey MacGuidwin
  • The Lonergan Research Prize for Marketing Management | Susan Overall
  • The Carla Zampatti Prize | Jeffrey MacGuidwin
  • The Carla Zampatti Prize | Benjamin Marks
  • The Integritas Award | Jeffrey MacGuidwin
  • The Integritas Award | Benjamin Marks
AGSM Scholarships

AGSM MBAX Program

  • The AGSM Alumni Community Leader Scholarship the AGSM Alumni Community | Penelope Sinton

AGSM MBA (Full Time) Program

  • The Belgiorno-Nettis Scholarship | Ann Gould
  • The Luminis Foundation AGSM Wharton Business Innovation Scholarship | Hugh Amos
  • The AGSM Community Leader Scholarship | Caroline Mbaya
  • The AGSM Community Leader Scholarship | Federico Podesta
  • The AGSM Community Leader Scholarship | Greg Dilella
  • The AGSM Community Leader Scholarship | Salahaldeen Alashqar
  • The AGSM Director’s Women in Leadership | Jun Appy Gao
  • The AGSM Director’s Women in Leadership | Xiaojun Xu
  • The AGSM Emerging Female Leaders Scholarship | Chihiro Oshima
  • The AGSM Emerging Female Leaders Scholarship | Katrina Limcaoco
  • The AGSM Emerging Female Leaders Scholarship | Linh Thuy Nguyen
  • The AGSM Emerging Female Leaders Scholarship | Pooja Chhoker
  • The AGSM Emerging Female Leaders Scholarship | Vanessa D'Cruz
  • The AGSM Excellence Scholarship | Aditya Srinivasan
  • The AGSM Excellence Scholarship | Andrew Chen
  • The AGSM Excellence Scholarship | Beibei Cheng
  • The AGSM Excellence Scholarship | Fayyaz Haider Zaidi
  • The AGSM Excellence Scholarship | Felicity Wilson
  • The AGSM Excellence Scholarship | Hikaru Tsukamoto
  • The AGSM Excellence Scholarship | Huilan Qiu
  • The AGSM Excellence Scholarship | Jasneet Narula
  • The AGSM Excellence Scholarship | Luca Fiorentino
  • The AGSM Excellence Scholarship | Michael Pan
  • The AGSM Excellence Scholarship | Yudi Nurdin
  • The AGSM Excellence Scholarship | Vinod Nair
  • The AGSM Excellence Scholarship | Xiaozhe FU
  • The AGSM Excellence Scholarship | Yudong Sun
  • The AGSM Excellence Scholarship | Zarak Khan
  • The AGSM Global Reach Scholarship | Varghese Amprayil
  • The AGSM Global Reach Scholarship | Massimo Belgiorno-Nettis
  • The AGSM Global Reach Scholarship | Qianting Chen
  • The AGSM Global Reach Scholarship | Thomas Clark
  • The AGSM Global Reach Scholarship | Laura De La Pena
  • The AGSM Global Reach Scholarship | Paula De Miranda
  • The AGSM Global Reach Scholarship | Jian Gao
  • The AGSM Global Reach Scholarship | Bruno Klee De Vasconcellos
  • The AGSM Global Reach Scholarship | Luke Morton
  • The AGSM Global Reach Scholarship | Xiaoxiang Ni
  • The AGSM Global Reach Scholarship | Chong Wen Norman Seck
  • The AGSM Global Reach Scholarship | Ramjee Nithin Krishna Sepuri
  • The AGSM Global Reach Scholarship | Ismael Sharar Bolos
  • The AGSM Global Reach Scholarship | Soham Srivastava
  • The AGSM Global Reach Scholarship | Jared Jun Yong Toh
  • The AGSM Global Reach Scholarship | Robert Dunn
  • The AGSM Global Reach Scholarship | Maxence Cateau
  • The AGSM Global Reach Scholarship | Gabriel Douville
  • The AGSM Global Reach Scholarship | Samuel Gardner
  • The AGSM Global Reach Scholarship | Can Guo
  • The AGSM Global Reach Scholarship | Umair Akbar Tarar
  • The AGSM Global Reach Scholarship | Wanyi Zheng
  • The AGSM Global Reach Scholarship | Jakub Krajcovic
  • The AGSM Global Reach Scholarship | Samuel Hardie
  • The AGSM Global Reach Scholarship | Richard Williams

International Exchange Scholarships

  • The Boyarsky AGSM International Travel Scholarship | Clarence Bong
The Dean’s Award for Service
  • Undergraduate | Aidan Sussman
  • Undergraduate | Tushaar Gargn
  • Undergraduate | Baihe He
  • Undergraduate | Mark Velkoff
  • Research | Nioklay Gudkov
  • Research | Benjamin Walker
Who is invited to attend?

This prestigious event is by invitation only.

Recipients of Awards, Scholarships and Prizes are invited to attend the ceremony to formally accept their prize and certificate.

Recipients are invited to bring with them up to two guests to attend the ceremony. If you wish to invite more than two guests, please contact us upon receiving your invitation. Seats are limited and extra tickets will be confirmed three days prior to the ceremony.

Sponsors and donors who have donated these awards, prizes and scholarships will be presenting these awards. In the absence of a sponsor representative or donor due to unforeseen circumstances, senior Business School staff will be in attendance to present your award.

When will I receive my invitation to attend?

Invitations are generally sent two months prior to the ceremony. To ensure that you receive this invitation, please ensure that your current mailing address and email is up to date with the University. Please keep your contact details up to date on myUNSW.

Is my attendance required?

This is an important event where your attendance is expected.

Many of our donors and sponsors make a special effort to attend, and award recipients will have the opportunity to meet with the donor or sponsor of their award after the ceremony.

If you have a special circumstance which prevents you from attending, please contact us upon receiving your invitation so that we can make alternate arrangements.

What happens on the night of the ceremony?

5:30pm – Arrival and registration

6:00pm – Essential pre-ceremony briefing for award recipients and donors

6:30pm – Award Ceremony presentations

8:15 – 9:00pm – Refreshments and canapes served

Why is it compulsory to attend the pre-ceremony briefing?

The pre-ceremony briefing will provide you with all the necessary information on how to accept your award. It is important when accepting your award to follow and understand the protocols to avoid any confusion on the night.

Attending the briefing will also ensure that the ceremony runs as smoothly as possible and on time. If you are not at this briefing on time, you may be unable to receive your award on the night.

What happens during registration?

All award recipients must register and collect their name badge and other essential details pertaining to the evening upon arrival.

Award recipients will be ushered into Leighton Hall first to be seated in their allocated seat at least 30 minutes before the start of the ceremony, ready for the compulsory briefing.

We strongly recommend winners receiving awards on the night to arrive at least one hour prior to the ceremony.

Will my guests be seated with me at the ceremony?

Unfortunately, your guests will not be able to sit with you on the night. All award recipients and donors will be provided with allocated seating close to the stage.

Guest seating is unreserved. If your guests require special seating, e.g. wheelchair access or similar, you must notify the Event Coordinator as soon as possible when you RSVP.

Where can I access photos from the ceremony?

A professional photographer will be at the ceremony taking individual and/or photos of all award recipients with their donor. These will be uploaded onto the Business School’s facebook page post-event.

How do I receive payment for my prize?

All prize payments are made via Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) directly into your bank account.

You will be contacted by the UNSW Business School soon after the awards ceremony to provide your bank details. Payment should be received within one month.

Venue, location and transport

The ceremony is held in Leighton Hall in the John Niland Scientia Building - UNSW Map reference G19

Limited metered parking is available on campus. The closest parking station is from Botany Street entrance - UNSW Map reference H24

Public transport options include:

  • Express bus Route 891 runs from Central Station to High St UNSW during semester, from 7.30am to 2.00pm, with return services from 12.10pm to 7.10pm.
  • 400 - Burwood to Bondi Junction via Mascot and Sydney International Airport
  • 370 - Leichhardt to Coogee via Glebe, Sydney University, Newtown and Rosebery
  • 348 - Wolli Creek to Bondi Junction
  • 357 - Sydenham Station to Bondi Junction via Mascot, Rosebery and Kingsford (limited service)
  • Anzac Parade services

Service and timetable information can be access vis the Transport or the Transport Info line on 131 500 or www.131500.com.au