Awards Ceremony 2018

UNSW Business School

2018 Awards Ceremony

  • Overview
  • Event details
  • Recipients
  • Past events
  • FAQs

The UNSW Business School Awards Ceremony is one of the most prestigious events on our annual calendar. It’s a night where we gather to celebrate the academic achievements of our most talented students and the generosity of donors who help make those accomplishments possible.

The Awards Ceremony recognises the impact of our donors’ contributions and honours the success of our brightest minds.
Congratulations to all our Prize and Scholarship recipients.

Should you have any questions regarding this event, please contact business.events@unsw.edu.au

Edward's story

Bronte's story

  • Wednesday 6th June, 2018
  • The John Niland Scientia Building, UNSW Kensington
  • Registration opens: from 5.30pm
  • Briefing: 6.00pm
  • Ceremony: 6.30pm - 8.15pm followed by a reception

The Awards Ceremony recognises the impact of our donors’ contributions and honours the success of our brightest minds.

Congratulations to all our Prize and Scholarship recipients.

Undergraduate Prizes

Accounting

  • The Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize 1st Year | Crystal Mai
  • The Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize - 2nd Year | Lucy Luxue Zhao
  • The Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize - 3rd Year | Angelo George Asproloupos
  • The CPA Australia Prize for Year 1 | Xiaoyan Fan
  • The CPA Australia Prize for Year 2 | Natalie Yee Ching Lam
  • The CPA Australia Prize for Year 3 | Rocco Anthony Febbo
  • The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Accounting | Samantha Wai Sum Chuk

Banking & Finance

  • The AIG Prize in Banking & Finance | Jeremy Kin-Yu Ng
  • The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Banking and Finance | Aleksandar Stankovic

Economics

  • The Australian Finance Conference Prize | Adam Solomon
  • The Productivity Commission Prize | Dilan Archan Sridaran

Information Systems, Technology and Management

  • The Professor M Weinstock Memorial Prize Honours | Harrison Marshall McGuire

Management

  • The Professor Chung Sok Suh Memorial Prize | Hanna Marie Bjorn
  • The Julia Moore Prize in Industrial Relations | Jacqueline Karissa Chang

Risk & Actuarial Studies

  • The Actuaries Institute Prize | Ryan Michael Sun
  • The AIG Prize in Actuarial Studies | Jack Dajie Jiang
  • The E S Wolfenden Memorial Prize | Carlos Yu Qi Cheng
  • The Insureware Prize | Johnny Chung Hin Wong
  • The KPMG Actuarial Prize | Neil Jain
  • The UniSuper Prize | Andrew Ma
  • The Willis Towers Watson Prize | Johnny Chung Hin Wong

Dean's List

  • The Michael Burgess Prize Stage 1 | Xiaoyan Fan
  • The Michael Burgess Prize Stage 2 | Patrick Dylan Josef Przybylski
  • The Michael Burgess Prize Stage 3 | Shirley Lin

Centre for Social Impact

  • The Lusthaus Prize in Creating Social Change from Innovation to Impact S1 | Shani Tal
  • The Lusthaus Prize in Creating Social Change from Innovation to Impact S2 | Alec George Leithhead
Undergraduate Awards and Scholarships
  • The Alumni Leaders Scholarship in Business | Jessie Sucker-Walton
  • The CPB Contractors Rural Scholarship | Isaac Noakes
  • The Dorothy Dolly Clark Award | Brinley Maher
  • The FMAA All Rounder Award in Business | Jeremiah Lee-Xuan Iliffe
  • The John Niland Scholarship in Business | Luke Macauley
  • The Kosmos Asset Management Academic Achievement Scholarship in Economics | Jason Lambe
  • The Kosmos Asset Management Scholarship in Economics | Hayden Fulcher
  • The Lee Lau Shiu Hing Award in Accounting | Katerina Chen
  • The Lee Whitmont Award in Marketing | Jimmy Nguyen
  • The Maple-Brown Family Foundation Scholarship for Indigenous Students | Taine Martin
  • The Maple-Brown Family Foundation NSW Rural Scholarship | Kate Knight
  • The Mattick Scholarship in Business | Zachary Sharah
  • The Ryan Family Scholarship | Makala-Maree Bergan
  • The Thiess Rural Scholarship Charles Wyatt
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Jia Liang Goh
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | King Wa Hong
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Kim Ngan Huynh
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Zhi Jun Liew
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Lina Lin
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Meor Razif Meor Rafeq
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Mohamad Suhaib Mohamad Hazim
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Bang Nguyen
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Vu Quynh Anh Nguyen
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Dang Thanh Truc Tran
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Kean Hoe Boon
Honours Awards and Scholarships
  • The Herbert Smith Freehills Law and Economics Honours Award | George Prassas
  • The Kai Fou Wong and Kaye Shiu Kee Mui Wong Award | Tristan Truuvert
  • The Michael E. Grace Memorial Honours Scholarship | Atharva Karandikar
  • The UNSW Business School Honours Scholarships | Stephen Burgess
  • The UNSW Business School Honours Scholarships | Xinyi Chen
  • The UNSW Business School Honours Scholarships | Miaodi Han
  • The UNSW Business School Honours Scholarships | Zhiping Huang
  • The UNSW Business School Honours Scholarships | Atharva Karandikar
  • The UNSW Business School Honours Scholarships | Kevin Krahe
  • The UNSW Business School Honours Scholarships | George Prassas
  • The UNSW Business School Honours Scholarships | Xuemeng Rong
  • The UNSW Business School Honours Scholarships | Adam Solomon
  • The UNSW Business School Honours Scholarships | Dilan Sridaran
  • The UNSW Business School Honours Scholarships | Tristan Truuvert
  • The CEPAR Honours Scholarship | Zhiping Huang
  • The CEPAR Honours Scholarship | Kevin Krahe
  • The CEPAR Honours Scholarship | Dilan Sridaran
International Exchange Scholarships
  • The Douglas N Daft International Scholarship | Sifan Fei
  • The Gail Kelly Global Leaders Scholarship | Edward Bartolo
  • The Gail Kelly Global Leaders Scholarship | Zizipho Luwaca
  • The Farrell International Scholarship | Jonathan Khonasti
  • The Vincent Lo Scholarship | Li Qin Lu
  • The UNSW Alumni Association - Hong Kong Chapter Award | Jeremy Wong
  • The UNSW Student Exchange Achievement Award | Yu Chen
  • The UNSW Student Exchange Achievement Award | Rocco Febbo
  • The UNSW Student Exchange Achievement Award | Isabel Kaldor
  • The UNSW Student Exchange Achievement Award | Ly Yin Lim
  • The UNSW Student Exchange Achievement Award | Kevin Nguyen
  • The UNSW Student Exchange Achievement Award | Nicholas Vatovec
  • The UNSW Student Exchange Achievement Award | Jing Wang
  • The APRU/Global Tech - UNSW Student Exchange Alliance Award | Andrew Siu
  • The APRU/Global Tech - UNSW Student Exchange Alliance Award | Helen Zhang
  • The UNSW New Colombo Plan Exchange Scholarship | Gary Chan
  • The UNSW New Colombo Plan Exchange Scholarship | Alan Chen
  • The UNSW New Colombo Plan Exchange Scholarship | Donna Dao
  • The UNSW New Colombo Plan Exchange Scholarship | Andrew Kim
  • The UNSW New Colombo Plan Exchange Scholarship | Annie Su
  • The UNSW New Colombo Plan Exchange Scholarship | Kelvin Trinh
  • The UNSW New Colombo Plan Exchange Scholarship | Raymond Ye
  • The UNSW New Colombo Plan Exchange Scholarship | Justyn Yip
  • The UNSW New Colombo Plan Exchange Scholarship | Mao-Bang Zou
UNSW Awards and Scholarships
  • The Girls' Realm Guild Award | Zoe Allen
  • The Matthew James Reid Award | Cindy Um
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Rahul Ahluwalia
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Matthew Arena
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Daniel Chee
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Shanon Gray
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Nikhar Harpalani
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Byeonggeon Jeon
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Derek Komban
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Kirat Kounsal
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Jason Lambe
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Brinley Maher
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Frank Malfitano
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Jaydon Miranda
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Shahill Nair
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Zeel Patel
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Fahim Rahman
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Jennifer Ricamara
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Alexander Samios
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Howard Tan
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Alan Thai
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Jimmy Tran
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Mitchell Tran
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Brian Vu
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Caroline Wang
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Charles Wyatt
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Jingyuan Yin
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Ho Yung
  • The UNSW Equity Award | Saul Brady
  • The UNSW Equity Award | Oscar Higson-Spence
  • The Department of Education and Training / UNSW Rural Assistance Award | Isaac Noakes
  • The UNSW Student Achievement Award | Jielin Ding
  • The Scientia Scholarship | Vivienne Kung
  • The Scientia Scholarship | Jared Levy
  • The Scientia Scholarship | Ziyuan Li
  • The Scientia Scholarship | Thomas McGregor
  • The Scientia Scholarship | Arkie Owen
  • The Scientia Scholarship | Joshua Wang
  • The Scientia Scholarship | Chenyi Wang
  • The Scientia Scholarship | Danny Yu
  • The Scientia Scholarship | Chris Zeng
  • The UNSW Accommodation Scholarship | Makala-Maree Bergan
  • The UNSW Access Scholarship | Nafis Dewan
  • The UNSW All Rounder Scholarship | Harrison Lee
  • The UNSW All Rounder Scholarship | Emma Liu
  • The Co-Op Scholars Charitable Society Award | Cindy Um
  • The President and Vice-Chancellor's Scholarship | Makala-Maree Bergan
  • The President and Vice-Chancellor's Scholarship | Anne Chau
  • The President and Vice-Chancellor's Scholarship | Keanu Crous
  • The President and Vice-Chancellor's Scholarship | Raymond Lo
  • The President and Vice-Chancellor's Scholarship | Beau Luland
  • The President and Vice-Chancellor's Scholarship | Lam Nguyen
UNSW Sports Award and Scholarships
  • The Elite Athlete Award | Rebecca Beeson
  • The Elite Athlete Award | Zachary Cameron
  • The Elite Athlete Award | Joshua Watkins
  • The UNSW Elite Sports Club Award | Harrison Annear
  • The UNSW Cricket Club Award | Sibghat Khan
  • The Ben Lexcen Sport Scholarship | Timothy Brand
  • The Ben Lexcen Sport Scholarship | Nathan Power
  • The Ben Lexcen Sport Scholarship | Nicholas Wilkinson
  • The UNSW Elite Sports Club Scholarship | Thomas Banuelos
  • The UNSW Elite Sports Club Scholarship | Tara Casserly
  • The UNSW Elite Sports Club Scholarship | Meghan Ridge
  • The UNSW Elite Sports Club Scholarship | Rachael Ward
  • The UNSW Elite Sports Club Scholarship | Declan White
Postgraduate Prizes

Accounting

  • The CPA Australia Corporate Accounting Prize | Yitao Feng

Banking & Finance

  • The FPA Prize in Financial Planning | Andrew Wilson
  • The FPA Prize in Financial Planning | Ivy Lourel

Information Systems, Technology & Management

  • The ISACA Prize | Shesha Maheshwari
  • The Professor M Weinstock Memorial Prize PhD | Yen Ni Tim

Marketing

  • The Peter D Walker Prize in Marketing | Nuzhat Tabassum Ahmed
  • The Peter D Walker Prize in Marketing | Cynet William Pascua Billones

Risk & Actuarial Studies

  • The Finity Consulting Prize | Oliver Michael Wood

Taxation & Business Law

  • The Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize | Stephan David Agarwal
  • The Gordon Cooper AM Memorial Prize in Capital Gains Tax | David Ian Fechter
  • The CPA Australia (NSW Division) Prize | Haylee Ann Cau
  • The KPMG Prize | Briony Hutchens

Centre for Social Impact (Prize)

  • The Anton Mischewski Design for Social Innovation Prize | Michelle Freer
  • The Anton Mischewski Design for Social Innovation Prize | Jodie Alida Nas Jones
  • The Anton Mischewski Design for Social Innovation Prize | Kanwal Amanullah Cheema
Postgraduate Awards and Scholarships

Centre for Social Impact (Scholarship)

  • The Emeritus Professor Richard Henry AM and Dr Rachel Oberon Indigenous Advantage MBA Social Impact Scholarship | Nicole Moore
  • The CSI Macquarie Group Foundation MBA (Social Impact) Scholarship | Matthew Allen
  • The CSI Macquarie Group Foundation MBA (Social Impact) Scholarship | Olivia Philpott
  • The CSI Shark Island (ARTS) GCSI Scholarship | Kate Eltham
  • The CSI GCSI Scholarship | Rosemary Southwood
  • The CSI GCSI Scholarship | Thomas Cappie-Wood
  • The CSI GCSI Scholarship | Victoria Edwards
  • The CSI GCSI Scholarship | Ariana Ross
  • The CSI MBA Social Impact Scholarship | Emily James
  • The CSI National GCSI Scholarship | George Brown
  • The AMP Capital Infrastructure Scholarship | Ariunbold Batkhuu
  • The Sir William Tyree Award in Commerce | Kawsarul Nizhum
  • The International Student Exchange Scholarship | Joyce Lin
  • The International Student Exchange Scholarship | Tony Wu
  • The Elite Athlete Travel Grant | Andrew Nicoll
Research Prizes

Postgraduate

  • The UNSW Business School Research Fair Prize | Jing Xu
  • The UNSW Business School Research Fair Prize | Khet Khet Oo Tha

Undergraduate

  • The UNSW Business School Research Fair Prize | Wilson Hua
  • The UNSW Business School Research Fair Prize | Isabella Ann Poidevin
  • The UNSW Business School Research Fair Prize | Hai Ling Luo
  • The UNSW Business School Research Fair Prize | Andrew Joel Marshall
Research Awards and Scholarships
  • The Bill Stewart Memorial Scholarship | Sarka Stepankova
  • The John Prescott Scholarship | Mahreen Khan
  • The John Prescott Scholarship | Man Mandy Fong
  • The Sasakawa Young Leaders Fellowship and Research Training Program Scholarship | Christian Criado-Perez Chanin
  • The Australian Government Research Training Program Scholarship | Willem Jaco Fourie
  • The Australian Government Research Training Program Scholarship | Julian Michael Peters
  • The Australian Government Research Training Program Scholarship | Nicholas Luke Turner
  • The Australian Government Research Training Program Scholarship | Blair Wang
  • The Australian Government Research Training Program Scholarship | Igor Balnozan
  • The Australian Government Research Training Program Scholarship | Jun Wang
  • The Australian Government Research Training Program Scholarship | Wei Tian
  • The Australian Government Research Training Program Scholarship |Amartya Bose
  • The Australian Government Research Training Program Scholarship | Rachel Yates
  • The Australian Government Research Training Program Scholarship | Xiaoyue Zhang
  • The China Scholarship Council Scholarship | Yang Feng
  • The Scientia PhD Scholarship | Julian Franz Prester
  • The Scientia PhD Scholarship | Cheng Wan
  • The Scientia PhD Scholarship | Daniel Clive Wheadon
  • The Scientia PhD Scholarship | Tin Long Ho
  • The Scientia PhD Scholarship | Fangbin Lin
  • The Scientia PhD Scholarship | Ningyi Sun
  • The Scientia PhD Scholarship | Filip Fidanoski
  • The Scientia PhD Scholarship | Thomas Peter Cusbert
  • The Scientia PhD Scholarship | Alain Balaguer Mercado
  • The UNSW Tuition Fee Scholarship and a Faculty Stipend | Davide Baresi
  • The UNSW Tuition Fee Scholarship and a Faculty Stipend | Shipei Zeng
  • The UNSW Tuition Fee Scholarship and a Faculty Stipend | Huijuan Yu
  • The UNSW Tuition Fee Scholarship and a Faculty Stipend | Fatima Jamal Khan
  • The UNSW Tuition Fee Scholarship and a Faculty Stipend | Lu Wang
  • The University Postgraduate Award | Julianne Beverley Borgelt
  • The University International Postgraduate Award | Akashlina Arno
  • The University International Postgraduate Award | Miguel Alberto Lorca Espinoza
  • The University International Postgraduate Award | Srinwanti Hazra Chaudhury
  • The University International Postgraduate Award | Jingyi Wang
  • The University International Postgraduate Award | Attila Balogh
  • The University International Postgraduate Award | Dinh Yen Oanh Nguyen
  • The University International Postgraduate Award | Yu Yang
AGSM Prizes
  • The Anita Prabhu Women Leaders in Business Award | Emma Madison
  • The Professor Wanbil Lee Prize for Ethical Leaders in Business | Mary Condon

AGSM MBAX Program

  • The AGSM MBA Director's Prize for the Strategic Management Year | Scott McKenzie Maciver
  • The AGSM MBA Director's Prize for the Strategic Management Year | Susan Margaret Feilding
  • The MBAX Prize for Innovation and Technology | James Hutchinson Oakley
  • The MBAX Prize for Strategic Management of Business Technology | Gregory Kenneth Willis
  • The AGSM Alumni Community Leader Scholarship | Lauren Walker

AGSM MBA (Executive) Program

  • The Lonergan Research Prize in Marketing Management | Fiona Harris
  • The Lonergan Research Prize in Marketing Management | Mary Anne Liwag Papadopoulos
  • The Lonergan Research Residential Prize | Fiona Harris
  • The Sydney Airport AGSM Prize | Susan Margaret Feilding
  • The Ben Lexcen Sport Scholarship | Aaron Younger

AGSM MBA (Full Time) Program

  • The Ariel Prize | Mohammad Iswahyudi Nurdin
  • The Australian Finance Conference Prize | Samuel Roland Hardie
  • The Baume and Mercier MBA Excellence Prize | Samuel Roland Hardie
  • The Baume and Mercier MBA Excellence Prize | Wanyi Zheng
  • The Boston Consulting Group Prize in Corporate Strategy | Jakub Krajcovic
  • The Lonergan Research Prize in Data Analysis | Samuel Roland Hardie
  • The Lonergan Research Prize in Marketing Management | Fayyaz Haider Zaidi
  • The Lonergan Research Prize in Marketing Management | Hugh Vincent Amos
  • The Integritas Award | Nishtha Khosla
  • The Luminis Foundation AGSM Wharton Business Innovation Scholarship | Anatoly Logunov
  • The Community Spirit Scholarship | Ekaterina Li
  • The Community Spirit Scholarship | Luis Fernando Mondaca Matta
  • The Community Spirit Scholarship | Carlos Rodrigo Fanjul
  • The Community Spirit Scholarship | Nicholas James Beardsley
  • The Community Spirit Scholarship | Scott Alastair Duncan Wheeler
  • The AGSM Directors Women in Leadership Scholarship | Smriti Agarwal
  • The AGSM Directors Women in Leadership Scholarship | Aishwarya Sharma
  • The AGSM Directors Women in Leadership Scholarship | Soledad Pilar Garrido Ortiz
  • The AGSM Directors Women in Leadership Scholarship | Aswathi Thandassery
  • The AGSM Directors Women in Leadership Scholarship | Qiaomei Lang
  • The AGSM Directors Women in Leadership Scholarship | Lucinda Emma Whitty
  • The AGSM Emerging Female Leaders Scholarship | Sally Gail Van Der Linden
  • The AGSM Emerging Female Leaders Scholarship | Jingjing Huo
  • The Excellence Scholarship | Sathish Kumar Manoharan
  • The Excellence Scholarship | Ashutosh Jain
  • The Excellence Scholarship | Ravinder Mantrala Venkat
  • The Excellence Scholarship | Jian Cheng
  • The Excellence Scholarship | Jian Dai
  • The Excellence Scholarship | Xin Cai
  • The Excellence Scholarship | Woo Hyun Kim
  • The Excellence Scholarship | Callum Newton
  • The Excellence Scholarship | David Andrew Carr
  • The Excellence Scholarship | Kastoori Hingorani
  • The Excellence Scholarship | Paige Newman
  • The Global Reach Scholarship | Rakesh Routhu
  • The Global Reach Scholarship | Puttipath Tasnavites
  • The Global Reach Scholarship | Kapil Ambwani
  • The Global Reach Scholarship | Bradford Swartz
  • The Global Reach Scholarship | Lucas Vilela De Souza
  • The Global Reach Scholarship | Aamir Ognawala
  • The Global Reach Scholarship | Bassim Hamoutahra
  • The Global Reach Scholarship | Thai Long Vu Doan
  • The Global Reach Scholarship | Jyh Huei Ling
  • The Global Reach Scholarship | Aaron Moule
  • The Global Reach Scholarship | Margaret Novelin
  • The Global Reach Scholarship | Diego Fabian Casares Silva
  • The Global Reach Scholarship | Timothy Chih Chuan Teo
  • The Military Scholarship | Timothy Michael Willetts
The Dean's Award for Service

Undergraduate

  • The Dean's Award for Service | Catherine Hu

Postgraduate

  • The Dean's Award for Service | Vladimir Kalmanovich

AGSM

  • The Dean's Award for Service | Samuel Gardner
Who is invited to attend?

This prestigious event is by invitation only.

Recipients of Awards, Scholarships and Prizes are invited to attend the ceremony to formally accept their prize and certificate.

Recipients are invited to bring with them up to two guests to attend the ceremony. If you wish to invite more than two guests, please contact us upon receiving your invitation. Seats are limited and extra tickets will be confirmed three days prior to the ceremony.

Sponsors and donors who have donated these awards, prizes and scholarships will be presenting these awards. In the absence of a sponsor representative or donor due to unforeseen circumstances, senior Business School staff will be in attendance to present your award.

When will I receive my invitation to attend?

Invitations are generally sent two months prior to the ceremony. To ensure that you receive this invitation, please ensure that your current mailing address and email is up to date with the University. Please keep your contact details up to date on myUNSW.

Is my attendance required?

This is an important event where your attendance is expected.

Many of our donors and sponsors make a special effort to attend, and award recipients will have the opportunity to meet with the donor or sponsor of their award after the ceremony.

If you have a special circumstance which prevents you from attending, please contact us upon receiving your invitation so that we can make alternate arrangements.

What happens on the night of the ceremony?

5:30pm – Arrival and registration

6:00pm – Essential pre-ceremony briefing for award recipients and donors

6:30pm – Award Ceremony presentations

8:15 – 9:00pm – Refreshments and canapes served

Why is it compulsory to attend the pre-ceremony briefing?

The pre-ceremony briefing will provide you with all the necessary information on how to accept your award. It is important when accepting your award to follow and understand the protocols to avoid any confusion on the night.

Attending the briefing will also ensure that the ceremony runs as smoothly as possible and on time. If you are not at this briefing on time, you may be unable to receive your award on the night.

What happens during registration?

All award recipients must register and collect their name badge and other essential details pertaining to the evening upon arrival.

Award recipients will be ushered into Leighton Hall first to be seated in their allocated seat at least 30 minutes before the start of the ceremony, ready for the compulsory briefing.

We strongly recommend winners receiving awards on the night to arrive at least one hour prior to the ceremony.

Will my guests be seated with me at the ceremony?

Unfortunately, your guests will not be able to sit with you on the night. All award recipients and donors will be provided with allocated seating close to the stage.

Guest seating is unreserved. If your guests require special seating, e.g. wheelchair access or similar, you must notify the Event Coordinator as soon as possible when you RSVP.

Where can I access photos from the ceremony?

A professional photographer will be at the ceremony taking individual and/or photos of all award recipients with their donor. These will be uploaded onto the Business School’s facebook page post-event.

How do I receive payment for my prize?

All prize payments are made via Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) directly into your bank account.

You will be contacted by the UNSW Business School soon after the awards ceremony to provide your bank details. Payment should be received within one month.

Venue, location and transport

The ceremony is held in Leighton Hall in the John Niland Scientia Building - UNSW Map reference G19

Limited metered parking is available on campus. The closest parking station is from Botany Street entrance - UNSW Map reference H24

Public transport options include:

  • Express bus Route 891 runs from Central Station to High St UNSW during semester, from 7.30am to 2.00pm, with return services from 12.10pm to 7.10pm.
  • 400 - Burwood to Bondi Junction via Mascot and Sydney International Airport
  • 370 - Leichhardt to Coogee via Glebe, Sydney University, Newtown and Rosebery
  • 348 - Wolli Creek to Bondi Junction
  • 357 - Sydenham Station to Bondi Junction via Mascot, Rosebery and Kingsford (limited service)
  • Anzac Parade services

Service and timetable information can be access vis the Transport or the Transport Info line on 131 500 or www.131500.com.au

Photos of the 2018 awards ceremony