Awards Ceremony 2019

UNSW Business School

2019 Awards Ceremony

  • Overview
  • Event details
  • Recipients
  • Past events
  • FAQs

The UNSW Business School Awards Ceremony is one of the most prestigious events on our annual calendar. It’s a night where we gather to celebrate the academic achievements of our most talented students and the generosity of donors who help make those accomplishments possible.

The Awards Ceremony recognises the impact of our donors’ contributions and honours the success of our brightest minds.
Congratulations to all our Prize and Scholarship recipients.

Should you have any questions regarding this event, please contact business.events@unsw.edu.au

Edward's story

Bronte's story

  • Wednesday 12th June, 2019
  • The John Niland Scientia Building, UNSW Kensington
  • Registration opens: from 5.30pm
  • Briefing: 6.00pm
  • Ceremony: 6.30pm - 8.15pm followed by a reception

The Awards Ceremony recognises the impact of our donors’ contributions and honours the success of our brightest minds.

Congratulations to all our Prize and Scholarship recipients.

Undergraduate Prizes

Accounting

  • The Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand Prize - 1st Year | Amy Bentley
  • The Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand Prize - 2nd Year | Daniel Li
  • The Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand Prize - 3rd Year | Sherry Jin
  • The CPA Australia Prize for Year 1 | Ping Gong
  • The CPA Australia Prize for Year 2 | Chris Song
  • The CPA Australia Prize for Year 3 | Rachel Chan
  • The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Accounting | Mario Goebl

Banking & Finance

  • The AIG Prize in Banking & Finance | Andrew Whitham
  • The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Banking and Finance | Rishi Sathiyaseelan

Economics

  • The Productivity Comission Prize | Rafid Sarker

Information Systems & Technology  Management

  • The Professor M Weinstock Memorial Prize - 2 | Gavin Chiem
  • The Professor M Weinstock Memorial Prize - 1 | Jason Simpson

Management

  • The Julia Moore Prize in Industrial Relations | Catalina Badiola
  • The Professor Chung Sok Suh Memorial Prize | Margaret Kesaris

Risk & Actuarial Studies

  • The Actuaries Institute Prize | Vivienne Kung
  • The AIG Prize in Actuarial Studies | Justin Sik-Kwok-Wong
  • The E S Wolfenden Memorial Prize | Dilan SriDaran
  • The KPMG Actuarial Prize | Aaron Hassan
  • The UniSuper Prize | Judith Cheng

Centre for Social Impact

  • The Lusthaus Prize in Creating Social Change from Innovation to Impact - S1 | Matthew Giuffre
  • The Lusthaus Prize in Creating Social Change from Innovation to Impact - S1 | Andrea Theodore
  • The Lusthaus Prize in Creating Social Change from Innovation to Impact - S2 | Francesca Livesey
  • The Lusthaus Prize in Creating Social Change: from Innovation to Impact - Summer | Matthew Giuffre

Dean's List

  • The Michael Burgess Prize - Stage 1 | Chenyi Wang
  • The Michael Burgess Prize - Stage 2 | Matthew Bellamy
  • The Michael Burgess Prize - Stage 3 | Jenny Wang
Undergraduate Awards and Scholarships
  • The FMAA All-rounder Award | Zoe Alexandra Ong
  • The John Niland Scholarship in Business | Priyanshu Malik
  • The Kosmos Asset Management Academic Achievement Scholarship | Kunwar Rajat Dixit
  • The Lee Lau Shiu Hing Award in Accounting | Michael Bao Ru Pang
  • The Mattick Scholarship in Business | Wendy Nguyen
  • The Philandron Foundation Scholarship | Trent Russell
  • The Ryan Family Scholarship | Wyanita Tranter
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Nhu Bui
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Sin Yoong Chang
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Li Ying Goh
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Xi Yuan Jerrlyn Neo
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Jia Min Tai
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Jia Moon Tan
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Liang Wei Yong
  • The UNSW Business School International High Achievers Scholarship | Yitian Zhang
  • The UNSW Business School International Pathways Award | Viana Francisca Dewi
  • The UNSW Business School International Pathways Award | Phuc Le
  • The UNSW Business School International Pathways Award | Hwey Hwey Lee
  • The UNSW Business School International Pathways Award | Jie Ying Mak
  • The UNSW Business School International Pathways Award | Sin Yee Ng
  • The UNSW Business School International Pathways Award | Chung Nguyen
  • The UNSW Business School International Pathways Award | Hong Xuen Ooi
  • The UNSW Business School International Pathways Award | Natasha Ardine Sutiono
  • The UNSW Business School International Pathways Award | Trang Tran
  • The UNSW Business School International Scholarship | Shreiya Anand
  • The UNSW Business School International Scholarship | Hridaya Haridasan
  • The UNSW Business School International Scholarship | Leonny Indra
  • The UNSW Business School International Scholarship | Pornpawee Sutjarittham
  • The UNSW Business School International Scholarship | Yi Xian Tan
  • The UNSW Indigenous Undergraduate Business Scholarship | Ariel Booth
  • The UNSW Indigenous Undergraduate Business Scholarship | Abbey Burke
  • The UNSW Indigenous Undergraduate Business Scholarship | Amber Cumpston
  • The UNSW Indigenous Undergraduate Business Scholarship | Geordie Hobbs
  • The UNSW Indigenous Undergraduate Business Scholarship | Cameron Howe
  • The UNSW Indigenous Undergraduate Business Scholarship | Tanisha Lafitani
  • The UNSW Indigenous Undergraduate Business Scholarship | Patrick Long
  • The UNSW Indigenous Undergraduate Business Scholarship | Jasmine Tomich
  • The UNSW Indigenous Undergraduate Business Scholarship | Wyanita Tranter
  • The UNSW Indigenous Undergraduate Business Scholarship | Shakeela Williams
Honours Awards and Scholarships
  • The CEPAR Honours Award | Michelle Royters
  • The CEPAR Honours Award | Yuxin Zhou
  • The CEPAR Honours Award | Luke Zhou
  • The Herbert Smith Freehills Law & Economics Honours Award | Aaron Wong
  • The Michael E. Grace Memorial Honours Scholarship | Michelle Royters
  • The UNSW Business Honours Scholarship | Nalini Agarwal
  • The UNSW Business Honours Scholarship | Robert Annabel
  • The UNSW Business Honours Scholarship | Andrew Barich
  • The UNSW Business Honours Scholarship | Natasha Bradshaw
  • The UNSW Business Honours Scholarship | Max Formato
  • The UNSW Business Honours Scholarship | Carol Kong
  • The UNSW Business Honours Scholarship | Jonathan Nathan
  • The UNSW Business Honours Scholarship | Chelsea Sargeant
  • The UNSW Business Honours Scholarship | Nicholas Sujadi
  • The UNSW Business Honours Scholarship | Yuhao Tian
  • The UNSW Business Honours Scholarship | Gary Wang
  • The UNSW Business Honours Scholarship | Brendan Wilson
  • The UNSW Business Honours Scholarship | Hao Zhang
  • The UNSW Business Honours Scholarship | Yuxin Zhou
  • The UNSW Business Honours Scholarship | Luke Zhou
International Exchange Scholarships
  • The Gail Kelly Global Leaders Scholarship (outbound) | Brandon Pham
  • The IMC Mobility Scholarship | Eric Cao
  • The IMC Mobility Scholarship | Xinruo Fang
  • The IMC Mobility Scholarship | Jiaqi Kong
  • The UNSW Business School BCom (International) Exchange Award | Charles Comino
  • The UNSW Business School BCom (International) Exchange Award | Bennette Jiang
  • The UNSW New Colombo Plan Exchange Scholarship | Byron Cristol
  • The UNSW New Colombo Plan Exchange Scholarship | Bennette Jiang
  • The UNSW New Colombo Plan Exchange Scholarship | Yuqin Song
  • The UNSW New Colombo Plan Exchange Scholarship | Nicola Sun
  • The UNSW New Colombo Plan Exchange Scholarship | Nathan Tran
  • The UNSW New Colombo Plan Exchange Scholarship | Alexander Ward
  • The UNSW Student Exchange Achievement Award | Andrew Chen
  • The UNSW Student Exchange Achievement Award | Emma Chow
  • The UNSW Student Exchange Achievement Award | Bill Deng
  • The UNSW Student Exchange Achievement Award | Wen Bo Gong
  • The UNSW Student Exchange Achievement Award | Timotius Handoko
  • The UNSW Student Exchange Achievement Award | Victor Jong
  • The UNSW Student Exchange Achievement Award | Leticia Lie
  • The UNSW Student Exchange Achievement Award | Nigel Lin
  • The UNSW Student Exchange Achievement Award | Jennifer Liu
  • The UNSW Student Exchange Achievement Award | Manish Muthyam
  • The UNSW Student Exchange Achievement Award | Peter Richardson
  • The UNSW Student Exchange Achievement Award | Elie Sikh
  • The UNSW Student Exchange Achievement Award | Harish Suresh
  • The UNSW Student Exchange Achievement Award | Brendan Wilson
  • The UNSW Student Exchange Achievement Award | Simon Yang
  • The UNSW Student Exchange Achievement Award | Hans Zhang
UNSW Awards and Scholarships
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Kostadinos Athans
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Csant Bhusal
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Samuel Breugem
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Stephanie Cheung
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Faybian Chow
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Tara Dabrowski
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Kimberley Dang
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Marie Gabrielle Echevarria
  • The Academic Achievement Award | John Economides
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Joseph El Ammar
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Isabella Hanna
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Isabella Katsiris
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Billal Khan
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Jason Khu
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Jovana Kolar
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Victor Lam
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Jordan Liang
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Steven Lim
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Kai Zhi Lim
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Chengkai Lin
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Jack Lin
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Amanda Liu
  • The Academic Achievement Award | David Long
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Razeen Mahmood
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Malak Mbark
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Hillary Ngo
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Ana Otaegui-Campos
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Annissa Pang
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Austina Phoumindr
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Dellushan Rajkumar
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Aryan Sheth-Patel
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Mitchell Sigley
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Oliver Simon
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Prithwi Sohal
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Sally Song
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Sean Stephen
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Luke Strong
  • The Academic Achievement Award | William Su
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Gemma Terrone
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Nathan Truong
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Yijia Wang
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Sophie Wang
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Jake Warby
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Charlie Xu
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Helen Yuen
  • The Academic Achievement Award | Stanley Zhou
  • The Department of Education and Training / UNSW Rural Assistance Scheme | Areeba Khan
  • The Future of Change Scholarship | Anushree Sarda
  • The Future of Change Scholarship | Hansa Titus
  • The Future of Change Scholarship | Ketan Adlakha
  • The Future of Change Scholarship | Sugandha Chowdhry
  • The Future of Change Scholarship | Priyesh Ganapathiraj Iyyer
  • The Future of Change Scholarship | Ramakrishnan Jagathrakshakan
  • The Future of Change Scholarship | Nakul Kapur
  • The Future of Change Scholarship | Armaan Kataria
  • The Future of Change Scholarship | Anusri Menon
  • The Future of Change Scholarship | Shivani Modi
  • The Future of Change Scholarship | Anand Pushpa Ramachandran
  • The Kosmos Asset Management Scholarship in Economics | George Bai
  • The President and Vice-Chancellor's Scholarship | Freya Clarke
  • The President and Vice-Chancellor's Scholarship | Callum Grimes
  • The President and Vice-Chancellor's Scholarship | Bridget Kerameas
  • The President and Vice-Chancellor's Scholarship | Jackson Ngo
  • The President and Vice-Chancellor's Scholarship | Gurusanjeev Ravindrarajah
  • The President and Vice-Chancellor's Scholarship | Oscar Tozer
  • The President and Vice-Chancellor's Scholarship | David Webb
  • The UNSW Access Scholarship | My Lillian Du
  • The UNSW Accommodation Scholarship | Amanda Liu
  • The UNSW All Rounder Scholarship | Pamela Di Chiara
  • The UNSW Award | Ella Cannon
  • The UNSW Award | Taylor Pope
  • The UNSW Award | Joanna Sotiropoulos
  • The UNSW Award | Adam Wong
  • The UNSW Award | Matthew Yan
  • The UNSW Scientia Scholarship | Fiona Chen
  • The UNSW Scientia Scholarship | Raymond Li
  • The UNSW Scientia Scholarship | Andrew Uen
  • The UNSW Scientia Scholarship | Matthew Winfred
  • The UNSW Scientia Scholarship | Athena Yuan
  • The UNSW Scientia Scholarship | Yiran Zheng
UNSW Sports Scholarships
  • The Ben Lexcen Sports Scholarship | Maximilien Balard
  • The Ben Lexcen Sports Scholarship | Timothy Brand
  • The Ben Lexcen Sports Scholarship | Nathan Power
  • The Ben Lexcen Sports Scholarship | Nicholas Wilkinson
  • The Elite Athlete Award | Harrison Annear
  • The Elite Athlete Award | Rebecca Beeson
  • The Elite Athlete Award | Allison Loomis
  • The Elite Athlete Award | Joshua Watkins
  • The Elite Athlete Travel Grant | Sibghat Khan
  • The Elite Athlete Travel Grant | Branda Lam
  • The Elite Athlete Travel Grant | Liam O'Brien
  • The Elite Athlete Travel Grant | Declan White
  • The Elite Athlete Travel Grant | Shaun Yuen
  • The Peter Rusty Allen Award | David Chen
  • The Randwick Rugby Club/St Hilliers Award | Marco Bell
  • The UNSW Elite Sports Club Scholarship | Thomas Banuelos
  • The UNSW Elite Sports Club Scholarship | Tahlia Hanslow
  • The UNSW Elite Sports Club Scholarship | Meghan Ridge
Postgraduate Prizes

Accounting

  • The CPA Australia Corporate Accounting Prize | Yifeng Zeng

Banking & Finance

  • The FPA Prize in Financial Planning | Jonathan McLean

Marketing

  • The Peter D Walker Prize in Marketing | Aaron Alvares

Risk & Actuarial Studies

  • The Finity Consulting Prize | Mark Lavender

Taxation & Business Law

  • The Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand Prize | Andrea Van Reenen
  • The CPA Australia (NSW Division) Prize | Monika Brown
  • The Gordon Cooper Memorial AM Prize in Capital Gains Tax | James Collacott
  • The Gordon Cooper Memorial AM Prize in Capital Gains Tax | Andrew Collignon
  • The KPMG Prize | Anna-Elly Trikoulis

Centre for Social Impact

  • The Anton Mischewski Design for Social Innovation Prize | George Brown
  • The Anton Mischewski Design for Social Innovation Prize | Thomas Cappie-Wood
  • The Anton Mischewski Design for Social Innovation Prize | Sharon Foster
  • The Anton Mischewski Design for Social Innovation Prize | Shifra Symonds
Postgraduate Awards and Scholarships

Centre for Social Impact (Scholarship)

  • The Centre for Social Impact Graduate Certificate in Social Impact Scholarship | Amy Corcoran
  • The Centre for Social Impact Graduate Certificate in Social Impact Scholarship | Nicola Curnow
  • The Centre for Social Impact Graduate Certificate in Social Impact Scholarship | Anne Harvey
  • The Centre for Social Impact Graduate Certificate in Social Impact Scholarship | Ellen McNaught
  • The Centre for Social Impact Graduate Certificate in Social Impact Scholarship | Dara Read
  • The Centre for Social Impact Graduate Certificate in Social Impact Scholarship | Gabrielle Shaw
  • The AMP Capital Infrastructure Scholarship | Meher Asif
  • The AMP Capital Infrastructure Scholarship | Vincent Sanzaro
  • The UNSW Business School International Scholarship | Marisa Del Cueto Mijares
  • The UNSW Business School International Scholarship | Supapid Vongsuvan
  • The UNSW Indigenous Postgraduate Business Scholarship | Shawn Andrews
  • The UNSW Indigenous Postgraduate Business Scholarship | Cherie Thompson
  • The UNSW Indigenous Postgraduate Business Scholarship | Shaun Wright
Research Prizes
  • The UNSW Business School Research Fair Prize - 4 | Stephen Burgess
  • The UNSW Business School Research Fair Prizes - 1 | Jonas Heller
Research Awards and Scholarships
  • The Australian Government Research Training Program Scholarship | Jingduan Li
  • The Australian Government Research Training Program Scholarship | Yu Wu
  • The Australian Government Research Training Program Scholarship | Luke Cayanan
  • The Australian Government Research Training Program Scholarship | Sachin Devalia
  • The Australian Government Research Training Program Scholarship | Eleanor Ruth Malbon
  • The Australian Government Research Training Program Scholarship | George Maria
  • The Australian Government Research Training Program Scholarship | Leigh Brian Mellish
  • The Australian Government Research Training Program Scholarship | Thi Minh Hang Nguyen
  • The Australian Government Research Training Program Scholarship | Noa Sheer
  • The Australian Government Research Training Program Scholarship | Sarka Stepankova
  • The Master of Pre-Doctoral Business Studies Scholarship | Ezgi Aslantekin
  • The Master of Pre-Doctoral Business Studies Scholarship | Anindita Roy Bannya
  • The Master of Pre-Doctoral Business Studies Scholarship | Nicholas Borum
  • The Master of Pre-Doctoral Business Studies Scholarship | Jiayuan Chen
  • The Master of Pre-Doctoral Business Studies Scholarship | Nizar Hoblos
  • The Master of Pre-Doctoral Business Studies Scholarship | Bokyung Lee
  • The Master of Pre-Doctoral Business Studies Scholarship | Zhaokun Li
  • The Master of Pre-Doctoral Business Studies Scholarship | Huaizhou Li
  • The Master of Pre-Doctoral Business Studies Scholarship | Milton Lim
  • The Master of Pre-Doctoral Business Studies Scholarship | Roxanne Llamzon
  • The Master of Pre-Doctoral Business Studies Scholarship | Oscar Osborne
  • The Master of Pre-Doctoral Business Studies Scholarship | Roham Rezaei
  • The Master of Pre-Doctoral Business Studies Scholarship | Lagle Sammelsaar
  • The Master of Pre-Doctoral Business Studies Scholarship | Angel Sharma
  • The Master of Pre-Doctoral Business Studies Scholarship | Ji Hyun Tak
  • The Master of Pre-Doctoral Business Studies Scholarship | Ran Tao
  • The Master of Pre-Doctoral Business Studies Scholarship | Yang Wang
  • The Master of Pre-Doctoral Business Studies Scholarship | Yuchen Zhang
  • The Master of Pre-Doctoral Business Studies Scholarship | Yangqi Zhang
  • The Master of Pre-Doctoral Business Studies Scholarship | Xiaolong Zhang
  • The Scientia PhD Scholarship | Miaodi Han
  • The Scientia PhD Scholarship | Seyda Hanbay Arca
  • The Scientia PhD Scholarship | Angtyasti Jiwadsiddi
  • The Scientia PhD Scholarship | Doreen Kabuche
  • The Scientia PhD Scholarship | Salvatory Kessy
  • The Scientia PhD Scholarship | Ling QIN
  • The Scientia PhD Scholarship | Pornthana Sakchuenyos
  • The University International Postgraduate Award | Zhiwei Tong
  • The University International Postgraduate Award | Chong Liu
  • The University International Postgraduate Award | Shreeyesh Sreekumar Menon
  • The University International Postgraduate Award | Phong Thanh Nguyen
  • The University International Postgraduate Award | Lindelwa Ngwenya
  • The University International Postgraduate Award | Ravipa Ravipa Rojasavachai
  • The University International Postgraduate Award | Haoxu Wang
  • The University International Postgraduate Award | Qiao Wei
AGSM Prizes
  • The Anita Prabhu Women Leaders in Business Award | Lacey Killham
  • The Professor Wanbil Lee Prize for Ethical Leaders in Business | Andrey Pankeev
  • The MBAX Prize | Michelle Bannister
  • The MBAX Prize | Sophia Kolios
  • The MBAX Prize | Nicole Elizabeth Moore
  • The MBAX Prize | Leslie Stephen Pall
  • The AGSM MBA Director's Prize for the MBA (Executive) | Jonathan Joseph Bucceri
  • The AGSM MBA Director's Prize for the MBA (Executive) | Fu-Jui Hsueh
  • The Lonergan Research Prize in Residentials | Frances Hailu Jessie Atkins
  • The Lonergan Research Prize in Residentials | Victoria Amelia MacAlpine
  • The Ariel Prize | Woo Hyun Kim
  • The Baume et Mercier MBA Excellence Prize | Smriti Agarwal
  • The Baume et Mercier MBA Excellence Prize | Anatoly Logunov
  • The Integritas Prize | Woo Hyun Kim
  • The Lonergan Research Prize in Accounting | Anatoly Logunov
  • The Lonergan Research Prize in Data Analysis | Anatoly Logunov
  • The Lonergan Research Prize in Economics | Anatoly Logunov
  • The Lonergan Research Prize in Entrepreneurship and Innovation | Lucinda Emma Whitty
  • The Lonergan Research Prize in Finance | Timothy Chih Chuan Teo
  • The Lonergan Research Prize in Marketing | Woo Hyun Kim
  • The Lonergan Research Prize in People Management | Woo Hyun Kim
  • The Lonergan Research Prize in Strategy | Declan Robert Stokes
AGSM Awards and Scholarships
  • The Andrew Thyne Reid Scholarship | Leaver  Dominic
  • The Boyarsky AGSM International Travel Scholarship | Tiffany Maruta
  • The Centre for Social Impact AGSM MBA (Social Impact) Scholarship | Kate Angelucci
  • The Centre for Social Impact AGSM MBA (Social Impact) Scholarship | Alison Carter
  • The Centre for Social Impact AGSM MBA (Social Impact) Scholarship | Rebecca Sng
  • The Sir Walter Scott Scholarship for Leadership | Jonathan Askew
  • The AGSM Luminis Foundation Wharton AGSM Wharton Business Innovation Scholarship | Trisha Shastri
The Dean's Award for Service
  • The Dean's Award for Service Undergraduate | Saul Brady
  • The Dean's Award for Service Postgraduate | Khatereh Shiran
  • The Dean's Award for Service Postgraduate | Shiran Shirin
  • The Dean's Award for Service AGSM | Puttipath Tasnavites
  • The Dean's Award for Service Research | William Fourie
Who is invited to attend?

This prestigious event is by invitation only.

Recipients of Awards, Scholarships and Prizes are invited to attend the ceremony to formally accept their prize and certificate.

Recipients are invited to bring with them up to two guests to attend the ceremony. If you wish to invite more than two guests, please contact us upon receiving your invitation. Seats are limited and extra tickets will be confirmed three days prior to the ceremony.

Sponsors and donors who have donated these awards, prizes and scholarships will be presenting these awards. In the absence of a sponsor representative or donor due to unforeseen circumstances, senior Business School staff will be in attendance to present your award.

When will I receive my invitation to attend?

Invitations are generally sent two months prior to the ceremony. To ensure that you receive this invitation, please ensure that your current mailing address and email is up to date with the University. Please keep your contact details up to date on myUNSW.

Is my attendance required?

This is an important event where your attendance is expected.

Many of our donors and sponsors make a special effort to attend, and award recipients will have the opportunity to meet with the donor or sponsor of their award after the ceremony.

If you have a special circumstance which prevents you from attending, please contact us upon receiving your invitation so that we can make alternate arrangements.

What happens on the night of the ceremony?

5:30pm – Arrival and registration

6:00pm – Essential pre-ceremony briefing for award recipients and donors

6:30pm – Award Ceremony presentations

8:15 – 9:00pm – Refreshments and canapés served

Why is it compulsory to attend the pre-ceremony briefing?

The pre-ceremony briefing will provide you with all the necessary information on how to accept your award. It is important when accepting your award to follow and understand the protocols to avoid any confusion on the night.

Attending the briefing will also ensure that the ceremony runs as smoothly as possible and on time. If you are not at this briefing on time, you may be unable to receive your award on the night.

What happens during registration?

All award recipients must register and collect their name badge and other essential details pertaining to the evening upon arrival.

Award recipients will be ushered into Leighton Hall first to be seated in their allocated seat at least 30 minutes before the start of the ceremony, ready for the compulsory briefing.

We strongly recommend winners receiving awards on the night to arrive at least one hour prior to the ceremony.

Will my guests be seated with me at the ceremony?

Unfortunately, your guests will not be able to sit with you on the night. All award recipients and donors will be provided with allocated seating close to the stage.

Guest seating is unreserved. If your guests require special seating, e.g. wheelchair access or similar, you must notify the Event Coordinator as soon as possible when you RSVP.

Where can I access photos from the ceremony?

A professional photographer will be at the ceremony taking individual and/or photos of all award recipients with their donor. These will be uploaded onto the Business School’s facebook page post-event.

How do I receive payment for my prize?

All prize payments are made via Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) directly into your bank account.

You will be contacted by the UNSW Business School soon after the awards ceremony to provide your bank details. Payment should be received within one month.

Venue, location and transport

The ceremony is held in Leighton Hall in the John Niland Scientia Building - UNSW Map reference G19

Limited metered parking is available on campus. The closest parking station is from Botany Street entrance - UNSW Map reference H24

Public transport options include:

  • Express bus Route 891 runs from Central Station to High St UNSW during semester, from 7.30am to 2.00pm, with return services from 12.10pm to 7.10pm.
  • 400 - Burwood to Bondi Junction via Mascot and Sydney International Airport
  • 370 - Leichhardt to Coogee via Glebe, Sydney University, Newtown and Rosebery
  • 348 - Wolli Creek to Bondi Junction
  • 357 - Sydenham Station to Bondi Junction via Mascot, Rosebery and Kingsford (limited service)
  • Anzac Parade services

Service and timetable information can be access vis the Transport or the Transport Info line on 131 500 or www.131500.com.au

Photos of the 2019 awards ceremony