Awards ceremony

The UNSW Australia Business School Awards Ceremony is one of the most prestigious events on our annual calendar.

It’s a night of celebration where we congratulate our students on their academic achievements, and recognise friends and supporters of the Business School whose generous donations make student scholarships and prizes possible. Students attend the Awards Ceremony with their guests and often have an opportunity to meet the Donor at a special cocktail reception afterwards.

Date: Wednesday 3 June 2015

Venue: John Niland Scientia Building, UNSW Kensington Campus

For further information, please see our Frequently Asked Questions (pdf)

Congratulations to all our 2015 Prize winners below. You will receive your official invitation late April. There are more names and prizes to be announced – watch this space!

    Undergraduate prizes

    Accounting

    The Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize - 1st Year EricChen Truong
    The Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize - 2nd Year JoshuaGoldberg
    The Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize - 3rd Year William Mumford
    The CPA Australia Prize for Year 1 Shuyue Yu
    The CPA Australia Prize for Year 2 VickiWang
    The CPA Australia Prize for Year 3 Anna (Xue Ying) Pan
    The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Accounting Wilson Har
    The Kelly + Partners Prize in Accounting Sarah Fitzpatrick
    The Lucky You Found Me Prize in AccountingYu Ying Bai

    Actuarial Studies

    The Deloitte Actuaries & Consultants Prize Pratik RajendraRisbud
    The E S Wolfenden Memorial Prize Jichen Li
    The Insureware Prize AndrewSong
    The Towers Watson Prize Sameep SinghSandhu
    The Towers Watson Prize JordanPedder

    Banking & Finance

    The Deutsche Bank Prize in Options, Futures and Risk Management Charlie Han
    The Financial Management Association of Australia Prize in Banking and Finance Olivia Jap

    Commerce

    The FMAA All Rounder Award in BusinessPui Yan CharlotteKong

    Information Systems, Technology and Management

    The Professor M Weinstock Memorial Prize Alex Manusu

    Management

    The Julia Moore Prize in Industrial Relations Kate Nichols

    Risk & Actuarial Studies

    The Institute of Actuaries of Australia PrizeDilanSridaran
    The UniSuper PrizeJichenLi

    Taxation & Business Law

    The Australian Taxation Office PrizeKaoriNishioka Lopez

    Postgraduate prizes

    Accounting

    The CPA Australia Corporate Accounting PrizeJasonLiauw

    Actuarial Studies

    The Finity Consulting PrizeStephenGoh

    Banking & Finance

    The FPA Prize in Financial PlanningFatma Mohamed AhmedAl-Bulushi
    The FINSIA Prize in Financial Markets and InstitutionsYoungchaeCho

    Information Systems, Technology & Management

    The ISACA PrizeDanielCheng

    Marketing

    The Peter D Walker Prize in MarketingJoanneWilkinson

    Taxation and Business Law

    The CPA Australia (NSW Division) PrizeNataliaChatalova
    The KPMG PrizeAndrewSmailes
    The Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand PrizeMichelleBackwell